Home

 Sires

 Dams

 Portraits

 Turf Hallmarks

 Breeders

 Genetic Markers

 Resources

 Contributors

 Store

 Search our site

 E-mail us


 

Turf Hallmarks


Important Races

Champions of the Turf

Race Course Gazeteer

Steeplechasing

Grave Matters

Boston vs. Fashion

Racing in Australia

Trainers

  Les Anglais in France

Gone Abroad



U.K. Races

Ascot Gold Cup

Cambridgeshire

Cesarewitch

Chester Cup

Coronation Stakes

Doncaster Champagne Stakes

Doncaster Cup

Eclipse Stakes

Epsom Derby

Epsom Oaks

Goodwood Cup

Goodwood Stewards Stakes

Jockey Club Gold Cup
(British Champions Long Distance Cup)

King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Middle Park Stakes

One Thousand Guineas

Queen Anne/Trial Stakes

St. James's Palace Stakes

Doncaster St. Leger Stakes

Two Thousand Guineas


 

  St. Leger Stakes
graphic

1776 - Present
1 mile-6 furlongs-132 yards for 3 year olds at Doncaster, Yorkshire

Year Horse Statistics Sire - Dam - Dam's Sire Family
No.
1776 Allabaculia (GB) br. f. 1773 Sampson (GB) - unknown unk
1777 Bourbon b. c. 1774 Le Sang (GB) - Queen Elizabeth (GB) by Regulus (GB) 37
1778 Hollandaise (GB) gr. f. 1775 Matchem (GB) - Virago (GB) by Panton's Arabian 9 - a
1779 Tommy (GB) ch.c. 1776 Wildair (GB) - Mare by Syphon (GB) 15
1780 Ruler (GB) b. c. 1777 Young Marske (GB) - Flora (GB) by Lofty (GB) 31
1781 Serina (GB) b. f. 1778 Goldfinder (GB) - Mare by [Shafto's]Squirrel (GB) 9 - a
1782 Imperatrix (GB) ch. f. 1779 Alfred (GB) - Mare by Old England (GB) 2 - t
1783 Phoenomenon (GB) ch.c. 1780 Herod (GB) - Frenzy (GB) by Eclipse (GB) 2 - m
1784 Omphale (GB) b. f. 1781 Highflyer (GB) - Calliope (GB) by Slouch (GB) 2
1785 Cowslip (GB) b. f. 1782 Highflyer (GB) - Sister to Tandem (GB) by Syphon (GB) 17
1786 Paragon (GB) b. c. 1783 Paymaster (GB) - Calash (GB) by Herod (GB) 2 - a
1787 Spadille (GB) b. c. 1784 Highflyer (GB) - Flora (GB) by [Shafto's] Squirrel (GB) 3 - a
1788 Young Flora (GB) b. f. 1785 Highflyer(GB) - Flora (GB) by [Shafto's] Squirrel (GB) 3 - a
1789 Pewett (GB) b. f. 1786 Tandem (GB) - Termagant (GB) by Tantrum (GB) 8 - a
1790 Ambidexter (GB) b. c. 1787 Phoenomenon (GB) - Manilla (GB) by Goldfinder (GB) 2 - t
1791 Young Traveller (GB) ch.c. 1788 King Fergus (GB) - Mare by Young Trunnion (GB) 12 - c
1792 Tartar (GB) ch.c. 1789 Florizel (GB) - Ruth (GB) by Eclipse (GB) 2
1793 Ninety-Three (GB) b. c. 1790 Florizel (GB) - Nosegay (GB) by Justice (GB) 3
1794 Beningbrough (GB) b. c. 1791 King Fergus (GB) - Mare by Herod (GB) 7
1795 Hambletonian (GB) b. c. 1792 King Fergus (GB) - Grey Highflyer (GB) by Highflyer (GB) 1
1796 Ambrosio (GB) b. c. 1793 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) - Tulip (GB) by Damper (GB) 3 - a
1797 Lounger (GB) b. c. 1794 Drone (GB) - Miss Judy (GB) by Alfred (GB) 2 - t
1798 Symmetry (GB) gr. c. 1795 Delpini (GB) - Violet (GB) by Shark (GB) 15
1799 Cockfighter (GB) br. c. 1796 Overton (GB) - Palmflower (GB) by Weazle (GB) 2
1800 Champion (GB) b. c. 1797 Pot-8-Os (GB) - Huncamunca (GB) by Highflyer (GB) 3 - b
1801 Quiz (GB) ch.c. 1798 Buzzard (GB) - Miss West (GB) by Matchem (GB) 5
1802 Orville (GB) b. c. 1799 Beningbrough (GB) - Evelina (GB) by Highflyer (GB) 8 - a
1803 Remembrancer (GB) b. c. 1800 Pipator (GB) - Queen Mab (GB) by Eclipse (GB) 9 - b
1804 Sancho (GB) b. c. 1801 Don Quixote (GB) - Sister to Cowslip (GB) by Highflyer (GB) 17
1805 Stavely (GB) b. c. 1802 Shuttle (GB) - Mare by Drone (GB) 4
1806 Fyldener (GB) b. c. 1803 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) - Fanny (GB) by Diomed (GB) 13
1807 Paulina (GB) b. f. 1804 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) - Pewett (GB) by Tandem (GB) 8 - e
1808 Petronius (GB) b. c. 1805 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) - Louisa (GB) by Javelin (GB) 15
1809 Ashton (GB) b. c. 1806 Walnut (GB) - Miss Haworth (GB) by Spadille (GB) 29
1810 Octavian (GB) ch.c. 1807 Stripling (GB) - Mare by Oberon (GB) 8
1811 Soothsayer (GB) ch.c. 1808 Sorcerer (GB) - Golden Locks (GB) by Delpini (GB) 15
1812 Otterington (GB) b. c. 1809 Golumpus (GB) - Mare by Expectation (GB) 20
1813 Altisidora (GB) ch. f. 1810 Dick Andrews (GB) - Mandane (GB) by Pot-8-Os (GB) 11 - g
1814 William (GB) b. c. 1811 Governor (GB) - Elizabeth (GB) by Spadille (GB) 6 - b
1815 Filho da Puta (GB) br. c. 1812 Haphazard (GB) - Mrs. Barnet (GB) by Waxy (GB) 12 - a
1816 The Duchess (GB) b. f. 1813 Cardinal York (GB) - Miss Nancy (GB) by Beningbrough (GB) 4
1817 Ebor (GB) b. c. 1814 Orville (GB) - Constantia (GB) by Walnut (GB) 19 - b
1818 Reveller (GB) b. c. 1815 Comus (GB) - Rosette (GB) by Beningbrough (GB) 19
1819 Antonio (GB) b. c. 1816 Octavian (GB) - Mare by Evander (GB) 34
1820 St. Patrick (GB) ch.c. 1817 Walton (GB) - Mare by Dick Andrews (GB) 4 - o
1821 Jack Spigot (GB) br. c. 1818 Marmion (GB) - Sister to Bourbon (GB) by Sorcerer (GB) 5 - a
1822 Theodore (GB) b. c. 1819 Woful (GB) - Blacklock's Dam (GB) by Coriander (GB) 2 - t
1823 Barefoot (GB) ch.c. 1820 Tramp (GB) - Rosamond (GB) by Buzzard (GB) 5
1824 Jerry (GB) bl. c. 1821 Smolensko (GB) - Louisa (GB) by Orville (GB) 15
1825 Memnon (GB) b. c. 1822 Whisker (GB) - Manuella (GB) by Dick Andrews (GB) 11 - g
1826 Tarrare (GB) b. c. 1823 Catton (GB) - Henrietta (GB) by Sir Solomon (GB) 6
1827 Matilda (GB) b. f. 1824 Comus (GB) - Juliana (GB) by Gohanna (GB) 5 - a
1828 The Colonel (GB) ch.c. 1825 Whisker (GB) - My Lady's Dam (GB) by Delpini (GB) 8 - k
1829 Rowton (GB) ch.c. 1826 Oiseau (GB) - Katherina (GB) by Woful (GB) 29
1830 Birmingham (GB) br. c. 1827 Filho da Puta (GB) - Miss Craigie (GB) by Orville (GB) 34
1831 Chorister (GB) b. c. 1828 Lottery (GB) - Mare by Chorus (GB) 4 - b
1832 Margrave (GB) ch.c. 1829 Muley (GB) - Mare by Election (GB) 2 - l
1833 Rockingham (GB) b. c. 1830 Humphrey Clinker (GB) - Medora (IRE) by Ireland (IRE) 1 - d
1834 Touchstone (GB) br. c. 1831 Camel (GB) - Banter (GB) by Master Henry (GB) 14 - a
1835 Queen of Trumps (GB) br. f. 1832 Velocipede (GB) - Princess Royal (GB) by Castrel (GB) 2 - m
1836 Elis (GB) ch.c. 1833 Langar (GB) - Olympia (GB) by Sir Oliver (GB) 13 - a
1837 Mango (GB) br. c. 1834 Emilius (GB) - Mustard (GB) by Merlin (GB) 1 - c
1838 Don John (GB) b. c. 1835 Waverley (GB) - Mare by Comus (GB) 2 - c
1839 Charles XII (GB) br. c. 1836 Voltaire (GB) - Wagtail (GB) by Prime Minister (GB) 21 - a
1840 Launcelot (GB) br. c. 1837 Camel (GB) - Banter (GB) by Master Henry (GB) 14 - a
1841 Satirist (GB) br. c. 1838 Pantaloon (GB) - Sarcasm (GB) by Teniers (GB) 14 - a
1842 Blue Bonnet (GB) b. f. 1839 Touchstone (GB) - Maid of Melrose (GB) by Brutandorf (GB) 20
1843 Nutwith (GB) b. c. 1840 Tomboy (GB) - Mare by Comus (GB) 9 - a
1844 Faugh-A-Ballagh (IRE) br. c. 1841 Sir Hercules (IRE) - Guiccioli (IRE) by Bob Booty (IRE) 11 - d
1845 The Baron (IRE) ch.c. 1842 Birdcatcher (IRE) - Echidna (IRE) byEconomist (GB) 24
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes (GB) b. c. 1843 Melbourne (GB) - Mare by Margrave (GB) 8 - e
1847 Van Tromp (GB) br. c. 1844 Lanercost (GB) - Barbelle (GB) by Sandbeck (GB) 3 - i
1848 Surplice (GB) b. c. 1845 Touchstone (GB) - Crucifix (GB) by Priam (GB) 2 - i
1849 The Flying Dutchman (GB) br. c. 1846 Bay Middleton (GB) - Barbelle (GB) by Sandbeck (GB) 3 - i
1850 Voltigeur (GB) br. c. 1847 Voltaire (GB) - Martha Lynn (GB) by Mulatto (GB) 2 - h
1851 Newminster (GB) b. c. 1848 Touchstone (GB) - Beeswing (GB) by Doctor Syntax (GB) 8
1852 Stockwell (GB) ch.c. 1849 The Baron (IRE) - Pocahontas (GB) by Glencoe (GB) 3 - n
1853 West Australian (GB) b. c. 1850 Melbourne (GB) - Mowerina (GB) by Touchstone (GB) 7 - a
1854 Knight of St. George (IRE) b. c. 1851 Birdcatcher (IRE) - Maltese (IRE) by Hetman Platoff (GB) 26
1855 Saucebox (GB) b. c. 1852 St. Lawrence (GB) - Priscilla Tomboy (GB) by Tomboy (GB) 17
1856 Warlock (GB) b. c. 1853 Birdcatcher (IRE) - Elphine (GB) by Emilius 9
1857 Imperieuse (GB) b. f. 1854 Orlando - Eulogy (GB) by Euclid (GB) 2 - j
1858 Sunbeam (GB) b. f. 1855 Chanticleer (IRE) - Sunflower (GB) by Bay Middleton (GB) 1 - g
1859 Gamester (GB) br. c. 1856 Cossack (GB) - Gaiety (GB) by Touchstone (GB) 19 - c
1860 St. Albans (GB) ch.c. 1857 Stockwell (GB) - Bribery (GB) by The Libel (GB) 2 - u
1861 Caller Ou (GB) br. f. 1858 Stockwell (GB) - Haricot (GB) by Lanercost (GB) 10 - a
1862 The Marquis (GB) b. c. 1859 Stockwell (GB) - Cinizelli (GB) by Touchstone (GB) 2 - b
1863 Lord Clifden (GB) b. c. 1860 Newminster (GB) - The Slave (GB) by Melbourne (GB) 2 - h
1864 Blair Athol (GB) ch.c. 1861 Stockwell (GB) - Blink Bonny (GB) by Melbourne (GB) 10 - a
1865 Gladiateur (FR) b. c. 1862 Monarque (FR) - Miss Gladiator (FR) by Gladiator (GB) 5 - h
1866 Lord Lyon (GB) b. c. 1863 Stockwell (GB) - Paradigm (GB) by Paragone (GB) 1 - j
1867 Achievement (GB) br. f. 1864 Stockwell (GB) - Paradigm (GB) by Paragone (GB) 1 - j
1868 Formosa (GB) ch. f. 1865 Buccaneer (GB) - Eller (GB) by Chanticleer (IRE) 18 - a
1869 Pero Gomez (GB) b. c. 1866 Beadsman (GB) - Salamanca (GB) by Student (GB) 27 - a
1870 Hawthornden (GB) b. c. 1867 Lord Clifden (GB) - Bonny Blink (GB) by The Flying Dutchman (GB) 1 - r
1871 Hannah (GB) b. f. 1868 King Tom (GB) - Mentmore Lass (GB) by Melbourne (GB) 3 - c
1872 Wenlock (GB) b. c. 1869 Lord Clifden (GB) - Mineral (GB) by Rataplan (GB) 4 - d
1873 Marie Stuart (GB) ch. f. 1870 Scottish Chief (GB) - Morgan La Faye (GB) by Cowl (GB) 5 - j
1874 Apology (GB) ch. f. 1871 Adventurer (GB) - Mandragora (GB) by Rataplan (GB) 4 - d
1875 Craig Millar (GB) ch.c. 1872 Blair Athol (GB) - Miss Roland (GB) by Fitz-Roland (GB) 1 - c
1876 Petrarch (GB) b. c. 1873 Lord Clifden (GB) - Laura (GB) by Orlando 10
1877 Silvio (GB) b. c. 1874 Blair Athol (GB) - Silverhair (GB) by Kingston (GB) 1 - r
1878 Jannette (GB) b. f. 1875 Lord Clifden(GB) - Chevisaunce (GB) by Stockwell (GB) 1 - j
1879 Rayon d'Or (FR) ch.c. 1876 Flageolet (FR) - Araucaria (GB) by Ambrose (GB) 3 - n
1880 Robert the Devil (GB) b. c. 1877 Bertram (GB) - Cast Off (GB) by The Promised Land (GB) 1 - a
1881 Iroquois (USA) br. c. 1878 Leamington (GB) - Maggie B. B. (USA) by Australian (GB) 4 - m
1882 Dutch Oven (GB) br. f. 1879 Dutch Skater (FR) - Cantiniere (GB) by Stockwell (GB) 2 - h
1883 Ossian (GB) b. c. 1880 Salvator (FR) - Music (GB) by Stockwell (GB) 23 - a
1884 The Lambkin (GB) b. c. 1881 Camballo (GB) - Mint Sauce (GB) by Young Melbourne (GB) 1 - r
1885 Melton (GB) b. c. 1882 Master Kildare (IRE) - Violet Melrose (GB) by Scottish Chief (GB) 8 - g
1886 Ormonde (GB) b. c. 1883 Bend Or (GB) - Lily Agnes (GB) by Macaroni (GB) 16 - h
1887 Kilwarlin (IRE) br. c. 1884 Arbitrator (IRE) - Hasty Girl (IRE) by Lord Gough (GB) 9 - d
1888 Seabreeze (GB) ch. f. 1885 Isonomy (GB) - St. Marguerite (GB) by Hermit (GB) 4 -n
1889 Donovan (GB) b. c. 1886 Galopin (GB) - Mowerina (DEN) by Scottish Chief 7
1890 Memoir (GB) br. f. 1887 St. Simon (GB) - Quiver (GB) by Toxophilite (GB) 3 - e
1891 Common (GB) br. c. 1888 Isonomy (GB) - Thistle (GB) by Scottish Chief (GB) 4 - c
1892 La Fleche (GB) br. f. 1889 St. Simon (GB) - Quiver (GB) by Toxophilite (GB) 3 - e
1893 Isinglass (GB) b. c. 1890 Isonomy (GB) - Dead Lock (GB) by Wenlock (GB) 3 - m
1894 Throstle (GB) b. f. 1891 Petrarch (GB) - Thistle (GB) by Scottish Chief (GB) 4 - d
1895 Sir Visto (GB) b. c. 1892 Barcaldine (IRE) - Vista (GB) by Macaroni (GB) 4 - f
1896 Persimmon (GB) b. c. 1893 St. Simon (GB) - Perdita (GB) by Hampton (GB) 7 - f
1897 Galtee More (IRE) b. c. 1894 Kendal (GB) - Morganette (IRE) by Springfield (GB) 5 - j
1898 Wildfowler (IRE) ch.c. 1895 Gallinule (GB) - Tragedy (IRE) by Ben Battle (GB) 7 - e
1899 Flying Fox (GB) b. c. 1896 Orme (GB) - Vampire (GB) by Galopin (GB) 7 - d
1900 Diamond Jubilee (GB) b. c. 1897 St. Simon (GB) - Perdita (GB) by Hampton (GB) 7 - f
1901 Doricles (GB) br. c. 1898 Florizel II (GB) - Rosalie GB) by Rosicrucian (GB) 20
1902 Sceptre (GB) b. f. 1899 Persimmon GB) - Ornament (GB) by Bend Or (GB) 16 - h
1903 Rock Sand (GB) br. c. 1900 Sainfoin GB) - Roquebrune (GB) by St. Simon (GB) 4 - n
1904 Pretty Polly (IRE) ch. f. 1901 Gallinule (GB) - Admiration (GB) by Saraband (GB) 14 - c
1905 Challacombe (GB) b. c. 1902 St. Serf (GB) - Lady Chancellor (GB) by Bona Vista (GB) 32
1906 Troutbeck (GB) b. c. 1903 Ladas (GB) - Rydal Mount (GB) by St. Serf (GB) 16 - b
1907 Wool Winder (GB) b. c. 1904 Martagon (GB) - St. Windeline (GB) by St. Simon (GB) 4 - g
1908 Your Majesty (GB) b. c. 1905 Persimmon (GB) - Yours (ITY) by Melton (GB) 22 - d
1909 Bayardo (GB) b. c. 1906 Bay Ronald (GB) - Galicia (GB) by Galopin (GB) 10 - a
1910 Swynford (GB) br. c. 1907 John O'Gaunt (GB) - Canterbury Pilgrim (GB) by Tristan (GB) 1 - g
1911 Prince Palatine (IRE) b. c. 1908 Persimmon (GB) - Lady Lightfoot (GB) by Isinglass (GB) 1 - m
1912 Tracery (USA) br. c. 1909 Rock Sand (GB) - Topiary (GB) by Orme (GB) 19 - a
1913 Night Hawk (IRE) b. c. 1910 Gallinule (GB) - Jean's Folly (GB) by Ayrshire (GB) 3 - o
1914 Black Jester (GB) br. c. 1911 Polymelus (GB) - Absurdity (GB) by Melton (GB) 1 - s
1915* Pommern (GB) b. c. 1912 Polymelus (GB) - Merry Agnes (GB) by St. Hilaire (GB) 16 - g
1916* Hurry On (GB) ch.c. 1913 Marcovil (GB) - Toute Suite (GB) by Sainfoin (GB) 2 - d
1917* Gay Crusader (GB) b. c. 1914 Bayardo (GB) - Gay Laura (GB) by Beppo (GB) 1 - g
1918* Gainsborough (GB) b. c. 1915 Bayardo (GB) - Rosedrop (GB) by St. Frusquin (GB) 2 - n
1919 Keysoe (GB) br. f. 1916 Swynford (GB) - Keystone (GB) by Persimmon (GB) 2 - u
1920 Caligula (IRE) gr. c. 1917 The Tetrarch (IRE) - Snoot (IRE) by Perigord (GB) 7
1921 Polemarch (GB) ch.c. 1918 The Tetrarch (IRE) - Pomace (GB) by Polymelus (GB) 6 - f
1922 Royal Lancer (IRE) b. c. 1919 Spearmint (GB) - Royal Favour (IRE) by White Eagle (GB) 8 - d
1923 Tranquil (GB) b. f. 1920 Swynford (GB) - Serenissima (GB) by Minoru (IRE) 6 - e
1924 Salmon-Trout (IRE) b. c. 1921 The Tetrarch (IRE) - Salamandra (IRE) by St. Frusquin (GB) 19
1925 Solario (IRE) b. c. 1922 Gainsborough (GB) - Sun Worship (GB) by Sundridge (GB) 26
1926 Coronach (GB) ch.c. 1923 Hurry On (GB) - Wet Kiss (IRE) by Tredennis (GB) 4 - f
1927 Book Law (GB) b. f. 1924 Buchan (GB) - Popingaol (GB) by Dark Ronald (GB) 1 - n
1928 Fairway (GB) b. c. 1925 Phalaris (GB) - Scapa Flow (GB) by Chaucer (GB) 13 - e
1929 Trigo (IRE) b. c. 1926 Blandford (IRE) - Athasi (IRE) by Farasi (GB) 22 - a
1930 Singapore (GB) b. c. 1927 Gainsborough (GB) - Tetrabbazia (GB) by The Tetrarch (IRE) 8 - c
1931 Sandwich (IRE) b. c. 1928 Sansovino (GB) - Waffles (IRE) by Buckwheat (GB) 22 - d
1932 Firdaussi (GB) ch.c. 1929 Pharos (GB) - Brownhylda (GB) by Stedfast (GB) 1 - c
1933 Hyperion (GB) ch.c. 1930 Gainsborough (GB) - Selene (GB) by Chaucer (GB) 6 - e
1934 Windsor Lad (IRE) b. c. 1931 Blandford (IRE) - Resplendent (IRE) by By George! (IRE) 19 - b
1935 Bahram (GB) b. c. 1932 Blandford (IRE) - Friar's Daughter (GB) by Friar Marcus (GB) 16 - a
1936 Boswell (GB) b. c. 1933 Bosworth (GB) - Flying Gal (USA) by Sir Gallahad (FR) 20 - b
1937 Chulmleigh (GB) b. c. 1934 Singapore (GB) - Rose of England (GB) by Teddy (FR) 3 - i
1938 Scottish Union (GB) b. c. 1935 Cameronian (GB) - Trustful (IRE) by Bachelor's Double (IRE) 19
1939 no race
1940† Turkhan (IRE) b. c. 1937 Bahram (GB) - Theresina (IRE) by Diophon (GB) 6 - d
1941† Sun Castle (GB) b. c. 1938 Hyperion (GB) - Castle Gay (GB) by Buchan (GB) 22 - a
1942† Sun Chariot (GB) br. f. 1939 Hyperion (GB) - Clarence (IRE) by Diligence (IRE) 3 - o
1943† Herringbone (GB) b. f. 1940 King Salmon (IRE) - Schiaparelli (GB) by Schiavoni (GB) 8 - c
1944† Tehran (IRE) b. c. 1941 Bois Roussel (FR) - Stafaralla (FR) by Solario (IRE) 14 - b
1945† Chamossaire (IRE) ch.c. 1942 Precipitation (GB) - Snowberry (IRE) by Cameronian (GB) 6 -e
1946 Airborne (IRE) gr. c. 1943 Precipitation (GB) - Bouquet (GB) by Buchan (GB) 10 - c
1947 Sayajirao (GB) br. c. 1944 Nearco (ITY) - Rosy Legend (FR) by Dark Legend (GB) 3 - n
1948 Black Tarquin (USA) br. c. 1945 Rhodes Scholar (FR) - Vagrancy (USA) by Sir Gallahad III (FR) 13 - c
1949 Ridge Wood (GB) br. c. 1946 Bois Roussel (FR) - Hanging Fall (GB) by Solario (IRE) 11 - a
1950 Scratch (FR) ch.c. 1947 Pharis (FR) - Orlamonde (FR) by Asterus (FR) 14 - f
1951 Talma (FR) ch.c. 1948 Pharis (FR) - Thaouka (FR) by Asterus (FR) 4 - n
1952 Tulyar (IRE) br. c. 1949 Tehran (IRE) - Neocracy(GB) by Nearco (ITY) 22 - a
1953 Premonition (GB) b. c. 1950 Precipitation (GB) - Trial Ground (GB) by Fair Trial (GB) 14 - c
1954 Never Say Die (USA) ch.c. 1951 Nasrullah (IRE) - Singing Grass (USA) by War Admiral (USA) 1 - n
1955 Meld (GB) b. f. 1952 Alycidon (GB) - Daily Double (GB) by Fair Trial (GB) 2 - i
1956 Cambremer (FR) ch.c. 1953 Chamossaire (IRE) - Tomorrow (FR) by Easton (FR) 23
1957 Ballymoss (IRE) ch.c. 1954 Mossborough (GB) - Indian Call (GB) by Singapore (GB) 2 - u
1958 Alcide (GB) b. c. 1955 Alycidon (GB) - Chenille (GB) by King Salmon (IRE) 2 - f
1959 Cantelo (GB) b. f. 1956 Chanteur (FR) - Rustic Bridge (GB) by Bois Roussel (FR) 1 - m
1960 St. Paddy (GB) b. c. 1957 Aureole (GB) - Edie Kelly (GB) by Bois Roussel (FR) 14 - c
1961 Aurelius (IRE) b. c. 1958 Aureole (GB) - Niobe (USA) by Sir Gallahad III (FR) 2 - n
1962 Hethersett (GB) b. c. 1959 Hugh Lupus (FR) - Bride Elect (GB) by Big Game (GB) 21 - a
1963 Ragusa (IRE) b. c. 1960 Ribot (GB) - Fantan (USA) by Ambiorix (FR) 9
1964 Indiana (IRE) b. c. 1961 Sayajirao (GB) - Willow Ann (GB) by Solario (IRE) 2 - e
1965 Provoke (GB) b. c. 1962 Aureole (GB) - Tantalizer (GB) by Tantieme (FR) 1 - n
1966 Sodium (IRE) b. c. 1963 Psidium(GB) - Gambade (GB) by Big Game (GB) 1 - p
1967 Ribocco (USA) b. c. 1964 Ribot (GB) - Libra (GB) by Hyperion 4 - c
1968 Ribero (USA) b. c. 1965 Ribot (GB) - Libra (GB) by Hyperion 4 - c
1969 Intermezzo(GB) b. c. 1966 Hornbeam (GB) - Plaza (GB) by Persian Gulf (GB) 13 - e
1970 Nijinsky (CAN) b. c. 1967 Northern Dancer (CAN) - Flaming Page (CAN) by Bull Page (USA) 8 - f
1971 Athens Wood (IRE) b. c. 1968 Celtic Ash (GB) - Belle of Athens (GB) by Acropolis (GB) 19 - b
1972 Boucher (USA) ch.c. 1969 Ribot (GB) - Glamour (USA) by Nasrullah (IRE) 1 - s
1973 Peleid (GB) b. c. 1970 Derring-Do (GB) - Winning Bid (GB) by Great Captain (USA) 21 - a
1974 Bustino (GB) b. c. 1971 Busted (GB) - Ship Yard (GB) by Doutelle (GB) 1 - w
1975 Bruni (IRE) gr. c. 1972 Sea Hawk (FR) - Bombazine (GB) by Shantung (FR) 22
1976 Crow (FR) ch.c. 1973 Exbury (FR) - Carmosina (ARG) by Right of Way (GB) 3 - b
1977 Dunfermline (GB) b. f. 1974 Royal Palace (GB) - Strathcona (GB) by St. Paddy (GB) 12 - d
1978 Julio Mariner (GB) b. c. 1975 Blakeney (GB) - Set Free (GB) by Worden (FR) 6 - b
1979 Son of Love (FR) ch.c. 1976 Jefferson (GB) - Mot d'Amour (FR) by Bon Mot (FR) 5 - e
1980 Light Cavalry (GB) b. c. 1977 Brigadier Gerard (GB) - Glass Slipper (GB) by Relko (GB) 1 - s
1981 Cut Above (GB) b. c. 1978 High Top (IRE) - Cutle (GB) by Saint Crespin (GB) 11 - d
1982 Touching Wood (USA) b. c. 1979 Roberto (USA) - Mandera (USA) by Vaguely Noble (IRE) 8 - d
1983 Sun Princess (GB) b. f. 1980 English Prince (IRE) - Sunny Valley (IRE) by Val de Loir (FR) 1 - l
1984 Commanche Run (GB) b. c. 1981 Run the Gantlet (USA) - Volley (GB) by Ratification (GB) 16 - h
1985 Oh So Sharp (IRE) ch. f. 1982 Kris (GB) - Oh So Fair (USA) by Graustark (USA) 9 - c
1986 Moon Madnes (GB) b. c. 1983 Vitiges (FR) - Castle Moon (GB) by Kalamoun (GB) 8 - c
1987 Reference Point (GB) b. c. 1984 Mill Reef (USA) - Home on the Range (GB) by Habitat (USA) 10 - d
1988 Minister Son (IRE) ch.c. 1985 Niniski (USA) - Honey Bridge (GB) by Crepello (GB) 14 - a
1989 Michelozzo (USA) b. c. 1986 Northern Baby (USA) - Tres Agreable (FR) by Luthier (FR) 8 - c
1990 Snurge (IRE) ch.c. 1987 Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) - Finlandia (FR) by Faraway Son (USA) 1 - m
1991 Toulon (GB) b. c. 1988 Top Ville (IRE) - Green Rock (FR) by Mill Reef (USA) 3 - c
1992 User Friendly (GB) b. f. 1989 Slip Anchor (GB) - Rostova (GB) by Blakeney (GB) 1 - e
1993 Bob's Return (IRE) br. c. 1990 Bob Back (USA) - Quality of Life (IRE) by Auction Ring (USA) 1 - w
1994 Moonax (IRE) ch.c. 1991 Caerleon (USA) - Moonsilk (IRE) by Salinus (GB) 1 - w
1995 Classic Cliche (IRE) b. c. 1992 Salse (USA) - Pato (GB) by High Top (IRE) 20 - c
1996 Shantou (USA) b. c. 1993 Alleged (USA) - Shaima (USA) by Shareef Dancer (USA) 9 - c
1997 Silver Patriarch (IRE) gr. c. 1994 Saddlers' Hall (IRE) - Early Rising (USA) by Grey Dawn (FR) 2 - n
1998 Nedawi (GB) ch.c. 1995 Rainbow Quest (USA) - Wajd (USA) by Northern Dancer (CAN) 13 - c
1999 Mutafaweq (USA) b.c. 1996 Silver Hawk (USA) - The Caretaker (IRE) by Caerleon (USA) 2 - e
2000 Millenary (GB) b.c. 1997 Rainbow Quest (USA) - Ballerina (IRE) by Dancing Brave (USA) 1 - l
2001 Milan (GB) b.c. 1998 Sadler's Wells (USA) - Kithanga (IRE) by Darshaan (GB) 5 - e
2002 Bollin Eric (GB) b.c. 1999 Shaamit (IRE) - Bollin Zola (GB) by Alzao (USA) 4 - d
2003 Brian Boru (GB) b.c. 2000 Sadler's Wells (USA) - Eva Luna (USA) by Alleged (USA) 14 - c
2004 Rule of Law (USA) b.c. 2001 King Mambo (USA) - Crystal Crossing (IRE) by Royal Academy (USA) 3 - c
2005 Scorpion (IRE) b.c. 2002 Montjeu (IRE) - Ardmelody - Law Society (USA) 23
2006 Sixties Icon b.c. 2003 Galileo (IRE) - Love Divine by Diesis (GB) 14 - c
2007 Lucarno (USA) b.c. 2004 Dynaformer (USA) - Vignette (USA) by Diesis (GB) 9 - f
2008 Conduit (IRE) ch.c. 2005 Dalakhani (IRE) - Well Head (IRE) by Sadler's Wells (USA) 1 - l
2009 Mastery (GB) b.c. 2006 Sulamani (IRE) - Moyesii (USA) by Diesis (GB) 10 - c
2010 Arctic Cosmos (USA) b.c. 2007 North Light (IRE) - Fifth Avenue Doll (USA) by Marquetry (USA) 1 - n
2011 Masked Marvel (GB) b.c. 2008 Montjeu (IRE) - Waldmark (GER) by Mark of Esteem (IRE) 5 - h
2012 Encke (USA) b.c. 2009 Kingmambo (USA) - Shawanda (IRE) by Sinndar (IRE) 22 - d

*1915-1918 Due to Wartime Restrictions Held at Newmarket
†Due to Wartime Restructions: 1940 Held at Thirsk
1941 Held at Manchester
1942-44 Held at Newmarket
†Held at Ayr

1879: Zanga won, but was disqualified
1839: Dead heat for first; Charles XII beat Euclid in a run-off
1850: Dead heat for first, Voltigeur beat Russborough in run-off


Home   Historic Sires   Historic Dams   Portraits   Turf Hallmarks   Breeders   Genetics   Resources   Contributors   Search   Store   E-mail


©1996 Thoroughbred Heritage. All rights reserved.