Home

 Sires

 Dams

 Portraits

 Turf Hallmarks

 Breeders

 Genetic Markers

 Resources

 Contributors

 Store

 Search our site

 E-mail us


 

Turf Hallmarks


Important Races

Champions of the Turf

Race Course Gazeteer

Steeplechasing

Grave Matters

Boston vs. Fashion

Racing in Australia

Trainers

  Les Anglais in France

Gone Abroad



U.K. Races

Ascot Gold Cup

Cambridgeshire

Cesarewitch

Chester Cup

Coronation Stakes

Doncaster Champagne Stakes

Doncaster Cup

Eclipse Stakes

Epsom Derby

Epsom Oaks

Goodwood Cup

Goodwood Stewards Stakes

Jockey Club Gold Cup
(British Champions Long Distance Cup)

King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Middle Park Stakes

One Thousand Guineas

Queen Anne/Trial Stakes

St. James's Palace Stakes

Doncaster St. Leger Stakes

Two Thousand Guineas


 

  Two Thousand Guineas Stakes
graphic

1809 - Present
1 mile (1600 meters) for 3 year olds at Newmarket, Suffolk

Year Horse Statistics Sire - Dam - Dam's Sire Family No.
1809 Wizard ch. c. 1806 Sorcerer - Daughter of Precipitate 12 - b
1810 Hephestion b. c. 1807 Alexander - Olivia by Justice 3 - b
1811 Trophonius bl. c. 1808 Sorcerer - Daughter of Dungannon 9 - d
1812 Cwrw br. c. 1809 Dick Andrews - Lady Charlotte by Buzzard 2 - a
1813 Smolensko bl. c. 1810 Sorcerer - Wowski by Mentor 18
1814 Olive b. c. 1811 Sir Oliver - Scotina by Delpini 13 - a
1815 Tigris ch. c. 1812 Quiz - Persepolis by Alexander 12
1816 Nectar b. c. 1813 Walton - L'Huile de Venus by Whiskey 17 - a
1817 Manfred b. c. 1814 Election - Miss Wasp by Waxy 10
1818 Interpreter b. c. 1815 Soothsayer - Blowing by Buzzard 17 - a
1819 Antar b. c. 1816 Haphazard - Cressida by Whiskey 6 - a
1820 Pindarrie b. c. 1817 Phantom - Parasol by Pot-8-Os 1 - e
1821 Reginald b. c. 1818 Haphazard - Prudence by Waxy 1 - e
1822 Pastille b. f. 1819 Rubens - Parasol by Pot-8-Os 1 - e
1823 Nicolo ch. c. 1820 Selim - Daughter of Walton 6 - a
1824 Schahriar b. c. 1821 [Shuttle] Pope - Dinarzade by Selim 4 - l
1825 Enamel ch. c. 1822 Phantom - Miniature by Rubens 11
1826 Dervise b. c. 1823 Merlin - Pawn Junior by Waxy 1 - f
1827 Turcoman br. c. 1824 Selim - Pope Joan by Waxy 1 - e
1828 Cadland br. c. 1825 Andrew - Sorcery by Sorcerer 12 - a
1829 Patron ch. c. 1826 Partisan - Daughter of Rubens 26
1830 Augustus ch. c. 1827 Sultan - Augusta by Woful 26
1831 Riddlesworth ch. c. 1828 Emilius - Filagree by Soothsayer 1 - s
1832 Archibald b. c. 1829 Paulowitz - Garcia by Octavian 12
1833 Clearwell gr. c. 1830 Jerry - Lisette by Hambletonian 19 - b
1834 Glencoe ch. c. 1831 Sultan - Trampoline by Tramp 1 - t
1835 Ibrahim br. c. 1832 Sultan - Sister to Cobweb by Phantom 1 - s
1836 Bay Middleton b. c. 1833 Sultan - Cobweb by Phantom 1 - s
1837 Achmet b. c. 1834 Sultan - Cobweb by Phantom 1 - s
1838 Grey Momus gr. c. 1835 Comus - Daughter of Cervantes 2 - d
1839 The Corsair bl. c. 1836 Sir Hercules (IRE) - Gulnare by Smolensko 4 - l
1840 Crucifix b. f. 1837 Priam - Octaviana by Octavian 2 - i
1841 Ralph ch. c. 1838 Doctor Syntax - Daughter of Catton 11 - g
1842 Meteor ch. c. 1839 Velocipede - Dido by Whisker 2 - c
1843 Cotherstone b. c. 1840 Touchstone - Emma by Whisker 7 - a
1844 The Ugly Buck b. c. 1841 Venison - Monstrosity by Plenipotentiary 4 - l
1845 Idas b. c. 1842 Liverpool - Marpessa by Muley 3 - m
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes b. c. 1843 Melbourne - Daughter of Margrave 8 - e
1847 Conyngham b. c. 1844 Slane - Daughter of Whisker 1 - b
1848 Flatcatcher b. c. 1845 Touchstone - Decoy by Filho da Puta 3 - h
1849 Nunnykirk bl. c. 1846 Touchstone - Beeswing by Doctor Syntax 8
1850 Pitsford ch. c. 1847 Epirus - Miss Horewood by The Saddler 23 - a
1851 Hernandez br. c. 1848 Pantaloon - Black Bess by Camel 6 - c
1852 Stockwell ch. c. 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas by Glencoe 3 - n
1853 West Australian b. c. 1850 Melbourne - Mowerina by Touchstone 7 - a
1854 The Hermit br. c. 1851 Bay Middleton - Jenny Lind by Touchstone 12
1855 Lord of the Isles b. c. 1852 Touchstone - Fair Helen by Pantaloon 4 - e
1856 Fazzoletto b. c. 1853 Orlando - Canezou by Melbourne 31
1857 Vedette br. c. 1854 Voltigeur - Mrs. Ridgeway by Birdcatcher (IRE) 19 - b
1858 FitzRoland ch. c. 1855 Orlando - Stamp by Emilius 1 - b
1859 The Promised Land b. c. 1856 Jericho - Glee by Touchstone 26
1860 The Wizard b. c. 1857 West Australian - Daughter of The Cure 9
1861 Diophantus ch. c. 1858 Orlando - Equation by Emilius 7 - a
1862 The Marquis b. c. 1859 Stockwell - Cinizelli by Touchstone 2 - b
1863 Macaroni b. c. 1860 Sweetmeat - Jocose by Pantaloon 14 - a
1864 General Peel b. c. 1861 Young Melbourne - Daughter of Orlando 3 - d
1865 Gladiateur (FR) b. c. 1862 Monarque (FR) - Miss Gladiator (FR) by Gladiator 5 - h
1866 Lord Lyon b. c. 1863 Stockwell - Paradigm by Paragone 1 - j
1867 Vauban br. c. 1864 Muscovite - Palm by Tadmor 2
1868 Moslem (tie) b. c. 1865 Knight of St. Patrick - Besika by Beiram 3 - i
1868 Formosa (tie) ch. f. 1865 Buccaneer - Eller by Chanticleer (IRE) 18 - a
1869 Pretender b. c. 1866 Adventurer - Ferina by Venison 10
1870 MacGregor b. c. 1867 Macaroni - Necklace by The Fallow Buck 4 - c
1871 Bothwell br. c. 1868 Stockwell - Katherine Logie by The Flying Dutchman 3 - h
1872 Prince Charlie ch. c. 1869 Blair Athol - Eastern Princess by Surplice 12
1873 Gang Forward ch. c. 1870 Stockwell - Lady Mary by Orlando 2 - u
1874 Atlantic ch. c. 1871 Thormanby - Hurricane by Wild Dayrell 3 - b
1875 Camballo b. c. 1872 Cambuscan - Little Lady by Orlando 2 - h
1876 Petrarch b. c. 1873 Lord Clifden - Laura by Orlando 10
1877 Chamant (FR) b. c. 1874 Mortemer (FR) - Araucaria by Ambrose 3 - n
1878 Pilgrimage ch. f. 1875 The Palmer - Lady Audley by Macaroni 1 - g
1879 Charibert ch. c. 1876 Thormanby - Gertrude by Saunterer 1 - w
1880 Petronel br. c. 1877 Musket - Crytheia by Hesperus 2
1881 Peregrine br. c. 1878 Pero Gomez - Adelaide by Young Melbourne 9 - h
1882 Shotover ch. f. 1879 Hermit - Stray Shot by Toxophilite 13 - c
1883 Galliard br. c. 1880 Galopin - Mavis by Macaroni 13
1884 Scot-Free br. c. 1881 MacGregor - Celibacy by Lord Clifden 1 - a
1885 Paradox b. c. 1882 Sterling - Casuistry by The Miner 1 - s
1886 Ormonde b. c. 1883 Bend Or - Lily Agnes by Macaroni 16 - h
1887 Enterprise ch. c. 1884 Sterling - Daughter of King Tom 11 - g
1888 Ayrshire b. c. 1885 Hampton - Atalanta by Galopin 8 - h
1889 Enthusiast ch. c. 1886 Sterling - Cherry Duchess by The Duke 27 - a
1890 Surefoot b. c. 1887 Wisdom - Daughter of Galopin 19 - c
1891 Common br. c. 1888 Isonomy - Thistle by Scottish Chief 4 - c
1892 Bona Vista ch. c. 1889 Bend Or - Vista by Macaroni 4 - f
1893 Isinglass b. c. 1890 Isonomy - Deadlock by Wenlock 3 - m
1894 Ladas b. c. 1891 Hampton - Illuminata by Rosicrucian 1 - l
1895 Kirkonnel b. c. 1892 Royal Hampton - Sweet Sauce by Blair Athol 5 - h
1896 St. Frusquin br. c 1893 St. Simon - Isabel by Plebian 22 - b
1897 Galtee More (IRE) b. c. 1894 Kendal - Morganette (IRE) by Springfield 5 - j
1898 Disraeli b. c. 1895 Galopin - Lady Yardley by Sterling 2 - w
1899 Flying Fox b. c. 1896 Orme - Vampire by Galopin 7 - d
1900 Diamond Jubilee b. c. 1897 St. Simon - Perdita II by Hampton 7 - f
1901 Handicapper br. c. 1898 Matchmaker - Agnes Osborne by Beaudesert 16 - c
1902 Sceptre b. f. 1899 Persimmon - Ornament by Bend Or 16 - h
1903 Rock Sand br. c. 1900 Sainfoin - Roquebrune by St. Simon 4 - n
1904 St. Amant b. c. 1901 St. Frusquin - Lady Loverule by Muncaster 14 - e
1905 Vedas b. c. 1902 Florizel II - Agnostic by Rosicrucian 16 - c
1906 Gorgos br. c. 1903 Ladas - The Gorgon by St. Simon 19 - c
1907 Slieve Gallion br. c. 1904 Gallinule - Reclusion by St. Florian 8 - d
1908 Norman (USA) b. c. 1905 Octagon (USA) - Ninevah (USA) by The Ill-Used 12 - b
1909 Minoru (IRE) br. c. 1906 Cyllene - Mother Siegel by Friar's Balsam 5 - c
1910 Neil Gow ch. c. 1907 Marco - Chelandry by Goldfinch 1 - n
1911 Sunstar br. c. 1908 Sundridge - Doris by Loved One 5 - i
1912 Sweeper (FR) ch. c. 1909 Broomstick (USA) - Ravello by Sir Hugo 8 - f
1913 Louvois b. c. 1910 Isinglass - St. Louvaine by Wolf's Crag 1 - s
1914 Kennymore b. c. 1911 John O'Gaunt - Croceum by Martagon 1 - a
1915 Pommern b. c. 1912 Polymelus - Merry Agnes by St. Hilaire 16 - g
1916 Clarissimus ch. c. 1913 Radium - Quintessence by St. Frusquin 2 - s
1917 Gay Crusader b. c. 1914 Bayardo - Gay Laura by Beppo 1 - g
1918 Gainsborough b. c. 1915 Bayardo - Rosedrop by St. Frusquin 2 - n
1919 The Panther br. c. 1916 Tracery (USA) - Countess Zia by Gallinule 8 - d
1920 Tetratema (IRE) gr. c. 1917 The Tetrarch (IRE) - Scotch Gift by Symington (IRE) 14 - a
1921 Craig an Eran b. c. 1918 Sunstar - Maid of the Mist by Cyllene 16 - h
1922 St. Louis (IRE) b. c. 1919 Louvois - Princess Sterling by Florizel II 14 - f
1923 Ellangowan b. c. 1920 Lemberg - Lammermuir by Sunstar 11 - f
1924 Diophon ch. c. 1921 Grand Parade (IRE) - Donnetta by Donovan 2 - n
1925 Manna (IRE) b. c. 1922 Phalaris - Waffles (IRE) by Buckwheat 22 - d
1926 Colorado br. c. 1923 Phalaris - Canyon by Chaucer 3 - l
1927 Adam's Apple b. c. 1924 Pommern - Mount Whistle by William the Third 27 - a
1928 Flamingo b. c. 1925 Flamboyant - Lady Peregrine by White Eagle 9 - h
1929 Mr. Jinks (IRE) gr. c. 1926 Tetratema (IRE) - False Piety by Lemberg 22 - d
1930 Diolite b. c. 1927 Diophon - Needle Rock by Rock Sand 4 - p
1931 Cameronian b. c. 1928 Pharos - Una Cameron by Gainsborough 1 - t
1932 Orwell b. c. 1929 Gainsborough - Golden Hair by Golden Sun 10 - b
1933 Rodosto (FR) ch. c. 1930 Epinard (FR) - Ramondie (FR) by Neil Gow 7 - d
1934 Colombo b. c. 1931 (IRE) - Lady Nairne by Chaucer 11 - f
1935 Bahram b. c. 1932 Blandford (IRE) - Friar's Daughter by Friar Marcus 16 - a
1936 Pay Up br. c. 1933 Fairway - Book Debt by Buchan 1 - n
1937 Le Ksar (FR) b. c. 1934 Ksar (FR) - Queen Iseult (FR) by Teddy (FR) 21 - a
1938 Pasch b. c. 1935 Blandford (IRE) - Pasca by (IRE) 3 - i
1939 Blue Peter ch. c. 1936 Fairway - Fancy Free by Stefan the Great 20 - c
1940 Djebel (FR) b. c. 1937 Tourbillon (FR) - Loika (FR) by Gay Crusader 5 - j
1941 Lambert Simnel b. c. 1938 Fair Trial - Simnel (IRE) by Blandford (IRE) 2 - f
1942 Big Game br. c. 1939 Bahram - Myrobella (IRE) by Tetratema (IRE) 6 - e
1943 Kingsway b. c. 1940 Fairway - Yenna (FR) by Ksar (FR) 4 - n
1944 Garden Path br. f. 1941 Fairway - Ranai (FR) by Rabelais 7
1945 Court Martial ch. c. 1942 Fair Trial - Instantaneous by Hurry On 1 - p
1946 Happy Knight b. c. 1943 Colombo - Happy Morn by D'Orsay 1 - e
1947 Tudor Minstrel (IRE) br. c. 1944 Owen Tudor - Sansonnet by Sansovino 9 - c
1948 My Babu (FR) b. c. 1945 Djebel (FR) - Perfume by Badruddin (FR) 1 - w
1949 Nimbus b. c. 1946 Nearco (ITY) - Kong by Baytown (IRE) 6 - f
1950 Palestine (IRE) gr. c. 1947 Fair Trial - Una (IRE) by Tetratema (IRE) 3 - e
1951 Ki Ming (IRE) br. c. 1948 Ballyogan - Ulster Lily (IRE) byApron 9
1952 Thunderhead (FR) ch. c. 1949 Merry Boy (FR) - Herodiade (FR) by Tourbillon (FR) 6 - e
1953 Nearula (IRE) b. c. 1950 Nasrullah (IRE) - Respite by Flag of Truce 1 - u
1954 Darius b. c. 1951 Dante - Yasna by Dastur 1 - t
1955 Our Babu (IRE) b. c. 1952 My Babu (FR) - Glen Line by Blue Peter 19 - b
1956 Gilles de Retz b. c. 1953 Royal Charger - Ma Soeur Anne (FR) by Majano (FR) 5 - g
1957 Crepello ch. c. 1954 Donatello (FR) - Crepuscule by Mieuxce (FR) 16 - d
1958 Pall Mall (IRE) ch. c. 1955 Palestine (IRE) - Malapert by Portlaw (IRE) 7 - d
1959 Taboun (FR) b. c. 1956 Tabriz (IRE) - Queen of Basrah (IRE) by Fair Trial 16 - h
1960 Martial (IRE) ch. c. 1957 Hill Gail (USA) - Discipliner by Court Martial 2 - e
1961 Rockavon b. c. 1958 Rockefella - Cosmetic by Sir Cosmo (IRE) 2 - n
1962 Privy Councillor ch. c. 1959 Counsel - High Number (IRE) by His Highness 19
1963 Only For Life b. c. 1960 Chanteur (FR) - Life Sentence by Court Martial 14 - c
1964 Baldric (USA) b. c. 1961 Round Table (USA) - Two Cities (USA) by Johnstown (USA) 13 - c
1965 Niksar (FR) ch. c. 1962 Le Haar (FR) - Niskampe (FR) by Shikampur (IRE) 7
1966 Kashmir (IRE) br. c. 1963 Tudor Melody - Queen of Speed (IRE) by Blue Train 9 - c
1967 Royal Palace b. c. 1964 Ballymoss (IRE) - Crystal Palace by Solar Slipper 1 - s
1968 Sir Ivor (USA) b. c. 1965 Sir Gaylord (USA) - Attica (USA) by Mr. Trouble (USA) 8 - g
1969 Right Tack b. c. 1966 Hard Tack - Polly Macaw (IRE) by Polly's Jet (USA) 10 - a
1970 Nijinsky (CAN) b. c. 1967 Northern Dancer (CAN) - Flaming Page (CAN) by Bull Page (USA) 8 - f
1971 Brigadier Gerard b. c. 1968 Queen's Hussar - La Paiva by Prince Chevalier (FR) 14 - c
1972 High Top (IRE) b. c. 1969 Derring-Do - Camenae by Vimy (FR) 11 - a
1973 Mon Fils br. c. 1970 Sheshoon (IRE) - Now What by Premonition 1 - g
1974 Nonoalco (USA) b. c. 1971 Nearctic (CAN)- Seximee (USA) by Hasty Road (USA) 2 - s
1975 Bolkonski (IRE) ch. c. 1972 Balidar (IRE) - Perennial (FR) by Dante 19 - b
1976 Wollow (IRE) b. c. 1973 Wolver Hollow - Wichuraiana by Worden (FR) 22 - d
1977 Nebbiolo ch. c. 1974 Yellow God - Novara (GER) by Birkhahn (GER) 19 - c
1978 Roland Gardens (IRE) b. c. 1975 Derring-Do - Katricia by Skymaster 19
1979 Tap On Wood (IRE) ch. c. 1976 Sallust - Cat O'Mountaine by Ragusa (IRE) 14 - f
1980 Known Fact (USA) b. c. 1977 In Reality (USA) - Tamerett (USA) by Tim Tam (USA) 2 - f
1981 To-Agori-Mou (IRE) br. c. 1978 Tudor Music - Sarah van Fleet by Cracksman 14 - c
1982 Zino b. c. 1979 Welsh Pageant (FR) - Cyriana by Salvo 1 - n
1983 Lomond (USA) b. c. 1980 Northern Dancer (CAN) - My Charmer (USA) by Poker (USA) 13 - c
1984 El Gran Senor (USA) b. c. 1981 Northern Dancer (CAN) - Sex Appeal (USA) by Buckpasser (USA) 8 - f
1985 Shadeed (USA) b. c. 1982 Nijinsky (CAN) - Continual (USA) by Damascus (USA) 1 - n
1986 Dancing Brave (USA) b. c. 1983 Lyphard (USA) - Navajo Princess (USA) by Drone (USA) 3 - d
1987 Don't Forget Me (IRE) b. c. 1984 Ahonoora - African Doll (IRE) by African Sky 1 - k
1988 Doyoun (IRE) b. c. 1985 Mill Reef (USA) - Dumka (FR) by Kashmir (IRE) 21 - a
1989 Nashwan (USA) ch. c. 1986 Blushing Groom (FR) - Height of Fashion (FR) by Bustino 2 - f
1990 Tirol (IRE) br. c. 1987 Thatching (IRE) - Alpine Niece by Great Nephew 10 - c
1991 Mystiko (USA) gr. c. 1989 Secreto (USA) - Caracciola (FR) by Zeddaan 1 - t
1992 Rodrigo de Triano (USA) ch. c. 1989 El Gran Senor (USA) - Hot Princess by Hot Spark (IRE) 20 - a
1993 Zafonic (USA) b. c. 1990 Gone West (USA) - Zaizafon (USA) by The Minstrel (CAN) 9 - e
1994 Mister Baileys b. c. 1991 Robellino (USA) - Thimblerigger by Sharpen Up 1 - k
1995 Pennekamp (USA) b. c. 1992 Bering - Coral Dancer (FR) by Green Dancer (USA) 20 - d
1996 Mark of Esteem (IRE) b. c. 1993 Darshaan - Homage by Ajdal (USA) 17 - b
1997 Entrepreneur b. c. 1994 Sadler's Wells (USA) - Exclusive Order (USA) by Exclusive Native (USA) 6 - e
1998 King of Kings (IRE) b. c. 1995 Sadler's Wells (USA) - Zummerud (IRE) by Habitat (USA) 7
1999 Island Sands (IRE) b. c. 1996 Turtle Island (IRE) - Tiavanita (USA) by J.O. Tobin (USA) 4 - r
2000 Kings Best (USA) b. c. 1997 Kingmambo (USA) - Allegretta by Lombard (GER) 9 - h
2001 Golan (IRE) b. c. 1998 Spectrum (IRE) - Highland Gift (IRE) by Generous (IRE) 5 - h
2002 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) b. c. 1999 Danehill (USA) - Offshore Boom (IRE) by Be My Guest (USA) 10 - a
2003 Refuse to Bend (IRE) b. c. 2000 Sadler's Wells (USA) - Market Slide (USA) by Gulch (USA) 10 - a
2004 Haafhd ch. c. 2001 Alhaarth (IRE) - Al Bahathri (USA) by Blushing Groom (FR) 9 - e
2005 Footstepsinthesand b. c. 2002 Giant's Causeway (USA) - Glatisant (GB) by Rainbow Quest (USA) 1 - e
2006 George Washington (IRE) b. c. 2003 Danehill (USA) - Bordighera (USA) by Alysheba (USA) 5 - g
2007 Cockney Rebel (IRE) b. c. 2004 Val Royal (FR) - Factice (USA) by Known Fact (USA) 8 - c
2008 HenrytheNavigator (USA) b. c. 2005 Kingmambo (USA) - Sequoyah (IRE) by Sadlers Wells (USA) 9 - b
2009 Sea the Stars (IRE) b. c. 2006 Cape Cross (IRE) - Urban Sea (USA) by Miswaki (USA) 9 - h
2010 Makfi b. c. 2007 Dubawi (IRE) - Dhelaal (GB) by Green Desert (USA) 16 - c
2011 Frankel (GB) b. c. 2008 Galileo (IRE) - Kind (IRE) by Danehill (USA) 1 - k
2012 Camelot (GB) b. c. 2009 Montjeu (IRE) - Tarfah (USA) by Kingmambo (USA) 4 - o
2013 Dawn Approach (IRE) ch. c. 2010 New Approach (IRE) - Hymn of the Dawn (USA) by Phone Trick (USA) 4 - m


Home   Historic Sires   Historic Dams   Portraits   Turf Hallmarks   Breeders   Genetics   Resources   Contributors   Search   Store   E-mail


©1996 Thoroughbred Heritage. All rights reserved.