Home

 Sires

 Dams

 Portraits

 Turf Hallmarks

 Breeders

 Genetic Markers

 Resources

 Contributors

 Store

 Search our site

 E-mail us


 

Historic Sires

Foundation Sires

  Alphabetized Index

  Chronologic Index

Leading Sires

  Argentina

  Australia

  Chile

  France

  Germany

  Great Britain and Ireland

  Great Britain and Ireland -
    Broodmare Sires

  Ireland (only)

  Japan

  New Zealand

  South Africa

  U.S.A.

  U.S.A. - Broodmare Sires

Sire Line Charts

  Byerley Turk Sire Line

  Darley Arabian Sire Line

  Godolphin Arabian Sire Line

Horses That Jump

  Byerley Turk Sire Line

  Darley Arabian Sire Line

  Godolphin Arabian Sire Line

Roots of Modern Show Jumpers

 

  Leading Sires of Great Britain and Ireland
graphic

1751 - Present
Compiled by Anne Peters and Stephen Powell; Updated by Patricia Erigero


1751 - 1799
Year Stallion DOB - Sire - Dam; Family # Run Win Earnings Location Top Earner
1751 Blaze (GB) 1733 Flying Childers - Confederate Filly; 61   13 973 Beverly  
1752 Cade (GB) 1734 Godolphin Arabian - Roxana; 6a   17 1,170 Easby Abbey  
1753 Cade (GB) 1734 Godolphin Arabian - Roxana; 6a   28 3,299 Easby Abbey  
1754 Regulus (GB) 1739 Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson; 11   25 2,052 Low Garterley  
1755 Regulus (GB) 1739 Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson; 11   32 3,117 Low Garterley  
1756 Regulus (GB) 1739 Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson; 11   38 4,470 Low Garterley  
1757 Regulus (GB) 1739 Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson; 11   39 4,127 Low Garterley  
1758 Cade (GB) 1734 Godolphin Arabian - Roxana; 6a   45 6,130 Easby Abbey
Died 1756
 
1759 Cade (GB) 1734 Godolphin Arabian - Roxana; 6a   53 5,120 Died 1756  
1760 Cade (GB) 1734 Godolphin Arabian - Roxana; 6a   42 3,762 Died 1756  
1761 Regulus (GB) 1739 Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson; 11   37 5,576 Low Garterley  
1762 Blank (GB) 1740 Godolphin Arabian - Little Hartley Mare; 15   41 7,180 Grimsthorpe  
1763 Regulus (GB) 1739 Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson; 11   40 9,423 Low Garterley  
1764 Blank (GB) 1740 Godolphin Arabian - Little Hartley Mare; 15   42 7,301 Grimsthorpe  
1765 Regulus (GB) 1739 Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson; 11   24 7,535 Low Garterley  
1766 Regulus (GB) 1739 Godolphin Arabian - Grey Robinson; 11   15 5,267 Low Garterley
Died 1765
 
1767 Snap (GB) 1750 Snip - Sister to Slipby; 1   28 5,149 West Wratting  
1768 Snap (GB) 1750 Snip - Sister to Slipby; 1   41 8,078 West Wratting  
1769 Snap (GB) 1750 Snip - Sister to Slipby; 1   35 9,389 West Wratting  
1770 Blank (GB) 1740 Godolphin Arabian - Little Hartley Mare; 15   25 6,786 Grimsthorpe
Died 1769
 
1771 Snap (GB) 1750 Snip - Sister to Slipby; 1   46 11,547 West Wratting  
1772 Matchem (GB) 1748 Cade - Changeling's dam; 4   82 22,046 Bywell  
1773 Matchem (GB) 1748 Cade - Changeling's dam; 4   81 17,177 Bywell  
1774 Matchem (GB) 1748 Cade - Changeling's dam; 4   79 19,512 Bywell  
1775 Marske (GB) 1750 Squirt - The Ruby Mare; 8
  59 16,054 Rycot Shark 
1776 Marske (GB) 1750 Squirt - The Ruby Mare; 8   66 18,608 Rycot Shark 
1777 Herod (GB) 1758 Tartar - Cypron; 26   56 14,129 Neather Hall  
1778 Herod (GB) 1758 Tartar - Cypron; 26   102 20,736 Neather Hall Highflyer 
1779 Herod (GB) 1758 Tartar - Cypron; 26   95 18,962 Neather Hall Highflyer 
1780 Herod (GB) 1758 Tartar - Cypron; 26   95 16,319 Neather Hall  
1781 Herod (GB) 1758 Tartar - Cypron; 26   121 19,127 Neather Hall
Died 1780
 
1782 Herod (GB) 1758 Tartar - Cypron; 26   99 16,737 Died 1780  
1783 Herod (GB) 1758 Tartar - Cypron; 26   112 13,544 Died 1780  
1784 Herod (GB) 1758 Tartar - Cypron; 26   91 13,562 Died 1780  
1785 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   53 9,130 Highflyer Hall  
1786 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   86 12,298 Highflyer Hall  
1787 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   92 12,198 Highflyer Hall  
1788 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   77 10,797 Highflyer Hall  
1789 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   91 14,479 Highflyer Hall  
1790 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   109 15,982 Highflyer Hall  
1791 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   87 16,076 Highflyer Hall  
1792 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   88 11,864 Highflyer Hall  
1793 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   70 11,561 Highflyer Hall  
1794 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   48 7,020 Highflyer Hall
Died 1793
 
1795 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   61 6,292 Highflyer Hall
Died 1793
 
1796 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   77 12,726 Died 1793  
1797 King Fergus (GB) 1775 Eclipse - Creeping Polly; 6   29 4,457    
1798 Highflyer (GB) 1774 Herod - Rachel; 13   34 5,079 Highflyer Hall
Died 1793
 
1799 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   37 6,067 Knowsley  

1800 - 1899
Year Stallion DOB - Sire - Dam; Family # Run Win Earnings Location Top Earner
1800 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   39 5,850 Knowsley  
1801 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   43 5,411 Knowsley  
1802 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   41 6,890 Knowsley  
1803 Trumpator (GB) 1782 Conductor - Brunette; 14   46 6,331    
1804 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   72 8,180 Knowsley  
1805 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   85 10,688 Knowsley  
1806 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   119 18,954 Knowsley  
1807 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   85 12,519 Knowsley  
1809 Sir Peter Teazle (GB) Highflyer - Papillon; 3   80 12,788 Knowsley  
1810 Waxy (GB) 1790 Pot-8-Os - Maria; 18   47 8,478 Knowsley Whalebone
1811 Sorcerer (GB) 1796 Trumpator - Young Giantess; 6a   51 13,163 Great Barton Sorcery
1811* Gohanna (GB) 1790 Mercury-Herod mare; 24   53 -- Petworth, Sussex Election/Trafalgar
1812 Sorcerer (GB) 1796 Trumpator - Young Giantess; 6a   42 11,000 Great Barton Wizard
1813 Sorcerer (GB) 1796 Trumpator - Young Giantess; 6a   42 13,546 Great Barton Smolensko
1814 Selim (GB) 1802 Buzzard - mare by Alexander; 2m   43 7,761    
1815 Rubens (GB) 1805 Buzzard - mare by Alexander; 2m   30 7,109 Barton Court  
1816 Walton (GB) 1799 Sir Peter Teazle - Arethusa; 7   28 9,376 Grantham Arms  
1817 Orville (GB) 1799 Beningbrough - Evelina; 8a   41 6,439 Luxborough  
1818 Walton (GB) 1799 Sir Peter Teazle - Arethusa; 7   29 9,990 Grantham Arms  
1819 Soothsayer (GB) 1808 Sorcerer - Golden Locks; 15   18 6,790   Tiresias 
1820 Phantom (GB) 1808 Walton - Julia; 6a   21 9,093 Hampton Court  
1821 Rubens (GB) 1805 Buzzard - mare by Alexander; 2m   48 7,217 Barton Court  
1822 Rubens (GB) 1805 Buzzard - mare by Alexander; 2m   56 10,572 Barton Court Pastille 
1823 Orville (GB) 1799 Beningbrough - Evelina; 8a   22 9,978 Luxborough  
1824 Phantom (GB) 1808 Walton - Julia; 6a   35 11,435 Hampton Court  
1825 Election (GB) 1804 Gohanna - Chesnut Skim; 5a   27 9,425 Hampton Court Tontine
1826 Whalebone (GB) 1807 Waxy - Penelope; 1e   60 12,140 Petworth, Sussex Chateau Margaux
1827 Whalebone (GB) 1807 Waxy - Penelope; 1e   66 8,133 Petworth, Sussex  
1828 Filho da Puta (GB) 1812 Haphazard - Mrs. Barnet; 12a   78 8,395    
1829 Blacklock (GB) 1814 Whitelock - mare by Coriander; 2t   62 8,380 Bishop Burton Voltaire
1830 Emilius (GB) 1820 Orville - Emily; 28   46 15,762 Riddlesworth Priam 
1831 Emilius (GB) 1820 Orville - Emily; 28   57 18,378 Riddlesworth  
1832 Sultan (GB) 1816 Selim - Bacchante; 8   35 9,605 Burghley Galata
1833 Sultan 1816 Selim - Bacchante; 8   47 10,348 Burghley Galata
1834 Sultan 1816 Selim - Bacchante; 8   43 12,777 Burghley Glencoe
1835 Sultan1816 Selim - Bacchante; 8   46 10,993 Burghley Ibrahim
1836 Sultan 1816 Selim - Bacchante; 8   53 20,580 Burghley Bay Middleton
1837 Sultan 1816 Selim - Bacchante; 8   50 13,297 Burghley Achmet
1838 Camel (GB) 1822 Whalebone - mare by Selim; 24   24 8,215    
1839 Priam (GB) 1827 Emilius - Cressida; 6a   33 8,228    
1840 Priam (GB) 1827 Emilius - Cressida; 6a   37 9,986    
1841 Taurus (GB) Morisco - Katherine; 22   37 9,413    
1842 Touchstone (GB) 1831 Camel - Banter; 14a   18 9,630    
1843 Touchstone (GB) 1831 Camel - Banter; 14a   37 19,544    
1844 Bay Middleton (GB) Sultan - Cobweb; 1s   48 13,648    
1845 Slane (GB) 1833 Royal Oak - mare by Orville; 25   35 11,445 Hampton Court The Merry Monarch 
1846 Venison (GB) 1833 Partisan - Fawn; 11c   58 12,369 Stockbridge Alarm
1847 Venison (GB) 1833 Partisan - Fawn; 11c   73 19,963 Stockbridge Red Hart
1848 Touchstone (GB) 1831 Camel - Banter; 14a   39 21,475    
1849 Bay Middleton (GB) Sultan - Cobweb; 1s   28 14,804    
1850 Epirus (GB) 1834 Langar - Olympia; 13a   24 8,665    
1851 Orlando (GB) 1841 Touchstone - Vulture; 13c   21 12,181 Hampton Court Stud Teddington 
1852 Birdcatcher (IRE) 1833 Sir Hercules - Guiccioli; 11d   75 17,149    
1853 Melbourne (GB) 1834 Humphrey Clinker - mare by Cervantes; 1a   53 21,299   West Australian 
1854 Orlando (GB) 1841 Touchstone - Vulture; 13c   72 16,975 Hampton Court Stud  
1855 Touchstone (GB) 1831 Camel - Banter; 14a   55 20,147    
1856 Birdcatcher (IRE) 1833 Sir Hercules - Guiccioli; 11d   80 17,041    
1857 Melbourne (GB) 1834 Humphrey Clinker - mare by Cervantes; 1a   51 18,206   Blink Bonny 
1858 Orlando (GB) 1841 Touchstone - Vulture; 13c   63 15,283 Hampton Court Stud  
1859 Newminster (GB) 1848 Touchstone - Beeswing; 8   72 17,338 Tickhill Stud Musjid
1860 Stockwell (GB) 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas; 3n   51 18,201 Burghley  
1861 Stockwell (GB) 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas; 3n   89 24,029 Rawcliffe  
1862 Stockwell (GB) 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas; 3n   89 33,336 Rawcliffe The Marquis 
1863 Newminster (GB) 1848 Touchstone - Beeswing; 8   81 22,465 Rawcliffe Stud Lord Clifden/Borealis
1864 Stockwell (GB) 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas; 3n   86 28,708 Hooton Hall Blair Athol
1865 Stockwell (GB) 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas; 3n   88 33,302 Hooton Hall  
1866 Stockwell (GB) 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas; 3n   132 61,340 Hooton Hall Lord Lyon 
1867 Stockwell (GB) 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas; 3n   113 42,521 Hooton Hall Achievement 
1868 Buccaneer (GB) 1857 Wild Dayrell - Sister to Red; 14d   68 33,713 Neasham Hall  
1869 Thormanby (GB) 1857 Windhound - Alice Hawthorne; 4L   58 15,857 Croft Stud  
1870 King Tom (GB) 1851 Harkaway - Pocahontas; 3n   45 20,376 Mentmore Stud  
1871 King Tom (GB) 1851 Harkaway - Pocahontas; 3n   23 18,116 Mentmore Stud Hannah 
1872 Blair Athol (GB) 1861 Stockwell - Blink Bonny; 10a   69 14,537 Middle Park Stud Prince Charlie
1873 Blair Athol (GB) 1861 Stockwell - Blink Bonny; 10a   84 18,362 Cobham Stud Prince Charlie
1874 Adventurer (GB) 1859 Newminster - Palma; 12g   35 21,667 Sheffield Lane Paddocks Apology
1875 Blair Athol (GB) 1861 Stockwell - Blink Bonny; 10a   67 19,704 Cobham Stud Craig Millar
1876 Lord Clifden (GB) 1860 Newminster - The Slave; 2e   52 19,288 Cobham Stud Petrarch
1877 Blair Athol (GB) 1861 Stockwell - Blink Bonny; 10a   62 28,830 Cobham Stud Silvio
1878 Speculum (GB) 1865 Vedette - Doralice; 1c   84 27,071    
1879 Flageolet (FR) 1870 Plutus - La Favorite; 6d   10 18,657 Haras du Chamant (Fr) Rayon d'Or
1880 Hermit (GB) 1864 Newminster - Seclusion; 5d   66 30,907 Blankney Stud  
1881 Hermit (GB) 1864 Newminster - Seclusion; 5d   49 27,223 Blankney Stud Thebais
1882 Hermit (GB) 1864 Newminster - Seclusion; 5d   81 47,311 Blankney Stud Shotover/Tristan
1883 Hermit (GB) 1864 Newminster - Seclusion; 5d   62 30,406 Blankney Stud Tristan
1884 Hermit (GB) 1864 Newminster - Seclusion; 5d   75 29,418 Blankney Stud Tristan
1885 Hermit (GB) 1864 Newminster - Seclusion; 5d   59 30,737 Blankney Stud  
1886 Hermit (GB) 1864 Newminster - Seclusion; 5d   54 22,817 Blankney Stud Gamin (FR)
1887 Hampton (GB) 1872 Lord Clifden - Lady Langden; 10a   62 31,454 Stetchworth  
1888 Galopin (GB) 1872 Vedette - Flying Duchess; 3i   51 30,211 Blankney Stud  
1889 Galopin (GB) 1872 Vedette - Flying Duchess; 3i   22 43,516 Blankney Stud Donovan 
1890 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   24 32,804 Welbeck Stud Memoir 
1891 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   25 26,890 Welbeck Stud  
1892 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   47 56,139 Welbeck Stud La Fleche 
1893 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   45 36,319 Welbeck Stud  
1894 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   44 42,092 Welbeck Stud  
1895 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   35 30,469 Welbeck Stud  
1896 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   38 49,740 Welbeck Stud Persimmon 
1897 Kendal (GB) 1883 Bend Or - Windermere; 16a   31 28,845   Galtee More 
1898 Galopin (GB) 1872 Vedette - Flying Duchess; 3i   18 21,699 Blankney Stud  
1899 Orme (GB) 1889 Ormonde - Angelica; 11c   29 46,643 Eaton Stud Flying Fox 
*1811: Gohanna had more winners (22) that won more races (53) than Sorcerer this year

1900 - 1999
Year Stallion DOB - Sire - Dam; Family # Run Win Earnings Location Top Earner
1900 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   27 58,625 Welbeck Stud Diamond Jubilee 
1901 St. Simon (GB) 1881 Galopin - St. Angela; 11c   33 28,964 Welbeck Stud  
1902 Persimmon(GB) 1893 St. Simon - Perdita II; 7f   16 36,868 Sandringham  Sceptre
1903 St. Frusquin (GB) 1893 St. Simon - Isabel; 22b   36 26,526 Southcourt Stud  
1904 Gallinule (GB) 1884 Isonomy - Moorhen; 19c   28 30,925 Brownstown, IR  Pretty Polly
1905 Gallinule (GB) 1884 Isonomy - Moorhen; 19c   45 25,229 Brownstown, IR  Pretty Polly
1906 Persimmon(GB) 1893 St. Simon - Perdita II; 7f   31 21,737 Sandringham  
1907 St. Frusquin (GB) 1893 St. Simon - Isabel; 22b   45 25,355 Southcourt Stud  
1908 Persimmon(GB) 1893 St. Simon - Perdita II; 7f   28 28,484 Sandringham  
1909 Cyllene (GB) 1895 Bona Vista - Arcadia; 9e   39 35,550 Ojo de Agua, AR  Minoru
1910 Cyllene (GB) 1895 Bona Vista - Arcadia; 9e   30 42,518 Ojo de Agua, AR  Lemberg
1911 Sundridge (GB) 1898 Amphion - Sierra; 3g   31 32,284 Northaw House  Sunstar
1912 Persimmon(GB) 1893 St. Simon - Perdita II; 7f   7 21,993 Sandringham  
1913 Desmond (GB) 1896 St. Simon - L'Abbesse de Jouarre; 16c   42 30,973    Aboyeur
1914 Polymelus (GB) 1902 Cyllene - Maid Marian; 3f   34 29,607 Maiden Erlegh  
1915 Polymelus (GB) 1902 Cyllene - Maid Marian; 3f   16 17,738 Maiden Erlegh  Pommern
1916 Polymelus (GB) 1902 Cyllene - Maid Marian; 3f   15 16,031 Maiden Erlegh  Fifinella
1917 Bayardo (GB) 1906 Bay Ronald - Galicia; 10a   15 12,337 Manton Stud
Died 1917
 Gay Crusader
1918 Bayardo (GB) 1906 Bay Ronald - Galicia; 10a   8 15,650 Manton Stud
Died 1917
 Gainsborough
1919 The Tetrarch (GB) 1911 Roi Herode - Vahren; 2-o   31 27,376 Thomastown, IR  Tetratema
1920 Polymelus (GB) 1902 Cyllene - Maid Marian; 3f   43 40,447 Maiden Erlegh  
1921 Polymelus (GB) 1902 Cyllene - Maid Marian; 3f   47 34,307 Maiden Erlegh  Humorist
1922 Lemberg (GB) 1907 Cyllene - Galicia; 10a   44 32,888    
1923 Swynford (GB) 1907 John O'Gaunt - Canterbury Pilgrim; 1g   30 37,897 Woodland Stud Tranquil 
1924 Son-In-Law (GB) 1911 Dark Ronald - Mother-in-Law; 5d   34 32,008 Terrace House   
1925 Phalaris (GB) 1913 Polymelus - Bromus; 1i   34 41,471 Woodland Stud  Manna
1926 Hurry On (GB) 1913 Marcovil - Tout Suite; 2d   26 59,109 Lavington Stud  Coronach
1927 Buchan (GB) 1916 Sunstar - Hamoaze; 16h   38 45,918 Littleton Stud  
1928 Phalaris (GB) 1913 Polymelus - Bromus; 1i   31 46,393 Woodland Stud Fairway 
1929 Tetratema (GB) 1917 The Tetrarch - Scotch Gift; 14a   34 53,025 Ballylinch, IR  
1930 Son-In-Law (GB) 1911 Dark Ronald - Mother-in-Law; 5d   49 44,588 Terrace House   
1931 Pharos (GB) 1920 Phalaris - Scapa Flow; 13e   27 43,922 Woodland Stud  Cameronian
1932 Gainsborough (GB) 1915 Bayardo - Rosedrop; 2n   34 34,789 Manton Stud  
1933 Gainsborough (GB) 1915 Bayardo - Rosedrop; 2n   31 38,138 Manton Stud  Hyperion
1934 Blandford (IRe 1919 Swynford - Blanche; 3-o   58 75,707 Cloghran, IR  Windsor Lad
1935 Blandford (IRe 1919 Swynford - Blanche; 3-o   23 57,538 Cloghran, IR  Bahram
1936 Fairway (GB) 1925 Phalaris - Scapa Flow; 13e   38 57,931 Woodland Stud  
1937 Solario (GB) 1922 Gainsborough - Sun Worship; 26   26 52,888    Mid-Day Sun
1938 Blandford (IRE 1919 Swynford - Blanche; 3-o)   27 31,840 Cloghran, IR  
1939 Fairway (GB) 1925 Phalaris - Scapa Flow; 13e   35 53,481 Woodland Stud  Blue Peter
1940 Hyperion (GB) 1930 Gainsborough - Selene; 6e   25 13,407 Woodland Stud  Godiva
1941 Hyperion (GB) 1930 Gainsborough - Selene; 6e   25 25,837 Woodland Stud  Sun Chariot
1942 Hyperion (GB) 1930 Gainsborough - Selene; 6e   30 13,801 Woodland Stud  Sun Stream
1943 Fairway (GB) 1925 Phalaris - Scapa Flow; 13e   31 12,133 Woodland Stud  
1944 Fairway (GB) 1925 Phalaris - Scapa Flow; 13e   32 15,704 Woodland Stud  
1945 Hyperion (GB) 1930 Gainsborough - Selene; 6e   60 39,727 Woodland Stud  
1946 Hyperion (GB) 1930 Gainsborough - Selene; 6e   64 54,021 Woodland Stud  
1947 Nearco (ITY) 1935 Pharos - Nogara; 4r   42 45,087 Beech House Sayajirao 
1948 Nearco (ITY) 1935 Pharos - Nogara; 4r   40 41,541 Beech House Masaka 
1949 Bois Roussel (FR) 1935 Vatout - Plucky Liege; 16a   42 57,161 Shadwell Stud  
1950 Fair Trial (GB) 1932 Fairway - Lady Juror; 9c   42 38,323 East Grinstead Palestine 
1951 Nasrullah (GB) 1940 Nearco - Mumtaz Begum; 9c   40 47,055 Claiborne, KY  
1952 Tehran (GB) 1941 Bois Roussel - Stafaralla; 14b   31 86,072   Tulyar
1953 Chanteur II (FR) 1942 Chateau Bouscaut - La Diva; 12   30 57,296 Banstead Manor Pinza
1954 Hyperion (GB) 1930 Gainsborough - Selene; 6e   28 46,894 Woodland Stud  
1955 Alycidon (GB) 1945 Donatello II - Aurora; 1w   34 54,954 Woodland Stud Meld
1956 Court Martial (GB) 1942 Fair Trial - Instantaneous; 1p   61 49,237 Childwick Bury  
1957 Court Martial (GB) 1942 Fair Trial - Instantaneous; 1p   47 58,307 Childwick Bury  
1958 Mossborough (GB) 1947 Nearco - All Moonshine; 6e   42 66,471 New England  Ballymoss
1959 Petition (GB) 1944 Fair Trial - Art Paper; 16h   44 75,955 Brook Stud  Petite Etoile
1960 Aureole (GB) 1950 Hyperion - Angelola; 2f   28 90,087 Wolferton Stud  St. Paddy
1961 Aureole (GB) 1950 Hyperion - Angelola; 2f   27 90,898 Wolferton Stud Aurelius
1962 Never Say Die (USA) 1951 Nasrullah - Singing Grass; 1n   31 65,902 West Grinstead  Larkspur
1963 Ribot (GB) 1952 Tenerani - Romanella; 4L   11 121,290 Darby Dan, KY  Ragusa
1964 Chamossaire (GB) 1942 Precipitation - Snowberry; 6e   13 141,819 Snailwell Stud
Died 1964
Santa Claus
1965 Court Harwell (GB) 1954 Prince Chevalier - Neutron; 14c   29 145,336   Meadow Court
1966 Charlottesville (GB) 1957 Prince Chevalier - Noorani; 14a   19 109,817 IR  Charlottown
1967 Ribot (GB) 1952 Tenerani - Romanella; 4L   9 128,530 Darby Dan, KY  Ribocco
1968 Ribot (GB) 1952 Tenerani - Romanella; 4L   11 119,355 Darby Dan, KY  Ribero
1969 Crepello (GB) 1954 Donatello II - Crepescule; 16d   42 88,538 Beech House  Crepellana
1970 Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 Nearctic - Natalma; 2d   14 247,450 Windfields, MD Nijinsky II
1971 Never Bend (USA) 1960 Nasrullah - Lalun; 19b   9 133,160 Spendthrift, KY Mill Reef
1972 Queen's Hussar (GB) 1960 March Past - Jojo; 19c   23 185,337 Highclere Stud Brigadier Gerard
1973 Vaguely Noble (GB) 1965 Vienna - Noble Lassie; 1d   5 127,908 Gainesway, KY Dahlia
1974 Vaguely Noble (GB) 1965 Vienna - Noble Lassie; 1d   8 151,885 Gainesway, KY Dahlia
1975 Great Nephew (GB) 1963 Honeyway - Sybil's Niece; 14c   29 313,284 Dalham Hall Grundy
1976 Wolver Hollow (GB) 1964 Sovereign Path - Cygnet; 19b   37 210,765 Tara, IR Wollow
1977 Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 Nearctic - Natalma; 2d   13 380,982 Windfields, MD The Minstrel
1978 Mill Reef (USA) 1968 Never Bend - Milan Mill; 22d   27 312,922 National Stud Shirley Heights
1979 Petingo (GB) 1965 Petition - Alcazar II; 22   21 471,574 Airlie, IR
Died 1976
Troy
1980 Pitcairn (IRe 1971 Petingo - Border Bounty; 7a   16 463,693   Ela-Mana-Mou
1981 Great Nephew (GB) 1963 Honeyway - Sybil's Niece; 14c  12   485,751 Dalham Hall Shergar
1982 Be My Guest (USA) 1974 Northern Dancer - What a Treat; 8c  18   392,075 Coolmore, IR Assert
1983 Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 Nearctic - Natalma; 2d   21 442,206 Windfields, MD  Shareef Dancer
1984 Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 Nearctic - Natalma; 2d   24 1,041,346 Windfields, MD  El Gran Senor
1985 Kris (GB) 1976 Sharpen Up - Doubly Sure; 2-o  12 22 582,120 Thornton Stud  Oh So Sharp
1986 Nijinsky II (CAN) 1967 Northern Dancer - Flaming Page; 8f  30 14 683,162 Claiborne, KY  Shahrastani
1987 Mill Reef (USA) 1968 Never Bend - Milan Mill; 22d  39 12 1,243,799 National Stud  Reference Point
1988 Caerleon (USA) 1980 Nijinsky II - Foreseer; 1s  53 28 895,320 Coolmore, IR Corwyn Bay
1989 Blushing Groom (FR) 1974 Red God - Runaway Bride; 22d  35 14 1,007,618 Gainesway, KY Nashwan
1990 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h 62 31 1,527,446 Coolmore, IR Salsabil
1991 Caerleon (USA) 1980 Nijinsky II - Foreseer; 1s 52 21 1,152,483 Coolmore, IR  Generous
1992 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h  71 37  1,209,032  Coolmore, IR Saddler's Hall
1993 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h  65 24  1,682,482  Coolmore, IR Opera House
1994 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h  77 39  1,478,336  Coolmore, IR King's Theatre
1995 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h  89 40  1,047,424  Coolmore, IR Tamure
1996 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h  114 49  1,464,906  Coolmore, IR Dushyantor
1997 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h  97 51  1,419,746  Coolmore, IR Entrepreneur
1998 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h  81 41  1,590,536  Coolmore, IR  
1999 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h 102 43 1,910,293  Coolmore, IR Montjeu

2000 - Present
Year Stallion Sire - Dam; Family # Run Win Earnings Location Top Earner
2000 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h 129 56 2,482,612 Coolmore, IRE Montjeu
2001 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h 155 59 $5,903,799 Coolmore, IRE Galileo
2002 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h       Coolmore, IRE High Chapparral
2003 Danehill (USA) 1986 Danzig-Razyana; 2d       Coolmore, IRE Oratorio
2004 Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981 Northern Dancer - Fairy Bridge; 5h       Coolmore, IRE Doyen
2005 Danehill (USA) 1986 Danzig-Razyana; 2d       Coolmore, IRE Oratorio
2006 Danehill (USA) 1986 Danzig-Razyana; 2d     £3,546,470 Coolmore, IRE Dylan Thomas
2007 Danehill (USA) 1986 Danzig-Razyana; 2d 113 54 £3,546,902 Coolmore, IRE Peeping Fawn
2008 Galileo (IRE) 1998 Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea; 9h 139 60 £3,877,451 Coolmore, IRE --
2009 Danehill Dancer 1993 Danehill-MiraAdonde; 22b 220 118 £3,935,902 Coolmore, IRE Mastercraftsman
2010 Galileo (IRE) 1998 Sadler's Wells-Urban Sea; 9h 181 89 £4,950,337 Coolmore, IRE New Approach





Home   Historic Sires   Historic Dams   Portraits   Turf Hallmarks   Breeders   Genetics   Resources   Contributors   Search   Store   E - mail

©1997 - 2008 Thoroughbred Heritage. All rights reserved.