Home

 Sires

 Dams

 Portraits

 Turf Hallmarks

 Breeders

 Genetic Markers

 Resources

 Contributors

 Store

 Search our site

 E-mail us


 

Historic Sires

Foundation Sires

  Alphabetized Index

  Chronologic Index

Leading Sires

  Argentina

  Australia

  Chile

  France

  Germany

  Great Britain and Ireland

  Great Britain and Ireland -
    Broodmare Sires

  Japan

  New Zealand

  South Africa

  U.S.A.

  U.S.A. - Broodmare Sires

Sire Line Charts

  Byerley Turk Sire Line

  Darley Arabian Sire Line

  Godolphin Arabian Sire Line

Horses That Jump

  Byerley Turk Sire Line

  Darley Arabian Sire Line

  Godolphin Arabian Sire Line

Roots of Modern Show Jumpers

 

  Leading Broodmare Sires of Great Britain and Ireland
graphic

1899 - Present
Compiled by Gustavo Mendez, Hilda Marshall, Anne Peters; Updated by Hilda Marshall


1899 - 1999
Year Stallion DOB - Sire - Dam; Family # Earnings Location Top Earner
1899 Galopin 1872 Vedette-Flying Duchess; 3i - Barrows' Stud and Blankney Stud
(died 1899)
Flying Fox
1900 Hampton 1872 Lord Clifden-Lady Langden; 10a - Worseley Hall and Stetchworth Stud
(died 1897)
Diamond Jubilee
1901 Bend Or 1877 Doncaster-Rouge Rose; 1k - Eaton Stud (died 1903) -
1902 Bend Or 1877 Doncaster-Rouge Rose; 1k - Eaton Stud (died 1903) Sceptre
1903 St. Simon 1881 Galopin-St. Angela; 11c - Welbeck Stud (died 1908) Rock Sand
1904 St. Simon 1881 Galopin-St. Angela; 11c - Welbeck Stud (died 1908) -
1905 St. Simon 1881 Galopin-St. Angela; 11c - Welbeck Stud (died 1908) -
1906 St. Simon 1881 Galopin-St. Angela; 11c - Welbeck Stud (died 1908) -
1907 St. Simon 1881 Galopin-St. Angela; 11c - Welbeck Stud (died 1908) -
1908 Gallinule 1884 Isonomy-Moorhen; 19c - Brownstown Stud, IRE (died 1912) -
1909 Galopin 1872 Vedette-Flying Duchess; 3i
- Barrows' stud and Blankney Stud
(died 1899)
Bayardo
1910 Galopin 1872 Vedette-Flying Duchess; 3i - Barrows's stud and Blankney Stud
(died 1899)
Lemberg
1911 Gallinule 1884 Isonomy-Moorhen; 19c - Brownstown Stud, IRE (died 1912) -
1912 Isinglass 1890 Isonomy-Deadlock; 3m - Cheveley Park Stud (died 1911) -
1913 Gallinule 1884 Isonomy-Moorhen; 19c - Brownstown Stud, IRE (died 1912) -
1914 Persimmon 1895 St. Simon-Perdita II; 7f - Sandringham Stud (died 1908) -
1915 Persimmon 1895 St. Simon-Perdita II; 7f - Sandringham Stud (died 1908) -
1916 St. Simon 1881 Galopin-St. Angela; 11c - Welbeck Stud (died 1908) -
1917 Beppo 1903 Marco-Pitti; 2e - Heath Stud (died 1929) Gay Crusader
1918 Gallinule 1884 Isonomy-Moorhen; 19c - Brownstown Stud, IRE (died 1912) -
1919 Persimmon 1895 St. Simon-Perdita II; 7f - Sandringham Stud (died 1908) -
1920 Gallinule 1884 Isonomy-Moorhen; 19c - Brownstown Stud, IRE (died 1912) Spion Kop
1921 Cyllene 1895 Bona Vista-Arcadia; 9e - Rose's and Bass' studs (ENg, to
Haras Ojo de Agua (ARg
(died 1925)
-
1922 William the Third 1898 St. Simon-Gravity; 2e - Welbeck Stud (died 1917) -
1923 Sundridge 1898 Amphion-Sierra; 2g - Northaw House (ENgto Villebon Stud (FR) to Childwick Bury (ENg
(died 1923)
Mumtaz Mahal
1924 St. Frusquin 1893 St. Simon-Isabel; 22b - Southcourt Stud (died 1914) -
1925 Bayardo 1906 Bay Ronald-Galicia; 10a - Manton Stud (died 1917) Saucy Sue
1926 Tredennis 1898 Kendal-St. Marguerite; 4n - Oatlands Stud, IRE (died 1926 Coronach
1927 Chaucer 1900 St. Simon-Canterbury Pilgrim; 1g - Knowsley Stud and Woodland Stud (died 1926 -
1928 Farasi 1903 Desmond-Molly Morgan; 3j - Knocklong Stud (IRe (died 1922) Trigo
1929 - - - -
1930 Sunstar 1908 Sundridge-Doris; 5i - Childwick Bury Stud (died 1926 -
1931 Gainsborough 1915 Bayardo-Rosedrop; 2n - Manton Stud (died 1945) Cameronian
1932 Swynford 1907 John O'Gaunt-Canterbury Pilgrim; 1g - Woodland Stud (died 1928) -
1933 Chaucer 1900 St. Simon-Canterbury Pilgrim; 1g
- Knowsley Stud and Woodland Stud
(died 1926
Hyperion
1934 By George! 1911 Lally-Queen's Holiday; 4n - Greenfields Stud (IRe Windsor Lad
1935 Friar Marcus 1912 Cicero-Prim Nun; 2t - Sandringham Stud (died 1934) Bahram
1936 Buchan 1916 Sunstar-Hamoaze; 16h - Littleton Stud (died 1939) -
1937 Phalaris 1913 Polymelus-Bromus; 1i - Side Hill Stud (died 1931) Mid-Day Sun
1938 Hurry On 1913 Marcovil-Tout Suite; 2d - Lavington Stud (died 1936 -
1939 Stefan the Great 1916 The Tetrarch-Perfect Peach; 2e - Elmendorf Stud, KY to ENG
(died 1935)
Blue Peter
1940 Buchan 1916 Sunstar-Hamoaze; 16h - Littleton Stud (died 1939) -
1941 Phalaris 1913 Polymelus-Bromus; 1i - Side Hill Stud (died 1931) -
1942 Phalaris 1913 Polymelus-Bromus; 1i - Side Hill Stud (died 1931) -
1943 Solario 1922 Gainsborough-Sun Worship; 26 - Terrace House Stud (died 1945) -
1944 Hurry On 1913 Marcovil-Tout Suite; 2d - Lavington Stud (died 1936 Ocean Swell
1945 Hurry On 1913 Marcovil-Tout Suite; 2d - Lavington Stud (died 1936 -
1946 Fairway 1925 Phalaris-Scapa Flow; 13e - Woodland Stud (died 1948) -
1947 Fairway 1925 Phalaris-Scapa Flow; 13e - Woodland Stud (died 1948) -
1948 Hyperion 1930 Gainsborough-Selene; 6e - Woodland Stud (died 1960) Alycidon
1949 Solario 1922 Gainsborough-Sun Worship; 26 - Terrace House Stud (died 1945) -
1950 Solario 1922 Gainsborough-Sun Worship; 26 - Terrace House Stud (died 1945) -
1951 Fair Trial 1932 Fairway-Lady Juror; 9c - East Grinstead (died 1958) Supreme Court
1952 Nearco 1935 Pharos-Nogara; 4r - Beech House Stud (died 1957) Tulyar
1953 Donatello II 1934 Blenheim II-Delleana; 14c - Brickfields Stud (died 1955) Pinza
1954 Blue Peter 1936 Fairway-Fancy Free; 20c - Mentmore Stud (died 1957) Our Babu
1955 Nearco 1935 Pharos-Nogara; 4r - Beech House Stud (died 1957) -
1956 Nearco 1935 Pharos-Nogara; 4r - Beech House Stud (died 1957) -
1957 Hyperion 1930 Gainsborough-Selene; 6e - Woodland Stud (died 1960) Carrozza
1958 Mieuxce (FR) 1933 Massine-L'Olivete; 7d - Woodditton Stud (died 1960) Crepello
1959 Bois Roussel (FR) 1935 Vatout-Plucky Liege; 16a - Rutland Stud to Melton Paddocks to Sallymount Stud (died 1955) Petite Etoile
1960 Bois Roussel (FR) 1935 Vatout-Plucky Liege; 16a - Rutland Stud to Melton Paddocks to Sallymount (died 1955) St. Paddy
1961 Big Game 1939 Bahram-Myrobella; 6e - Compton Stud/National Stud at Gillingham (died 1963) -
1962 Big Game 1939 Bahram-Myrobella; 6e - Compton Stud/National Stud at Gillingham (died 1963) Hethersett
1963 Ambiorix (FR) 1946 Tourbillon-Lavendula; 1w - Claiborne, KY (died 1975) Ragusa
1964 Arctic Prince 1948 Prince Chevalier-Arctic Sun; 10c - Brownstown Stud, IRE to Spendthrift, KY (died 1969) Santa Claus
1965 Tom Fool (USA) 1949 Menow-Gaga; 3j - Greentree, KY (died 1976) Meadow Court
1966 Big Game 1939 Bahram-Myrobella; 6e - Compton Stud/National Stud at Gillingham (died 1963) Sodium
1967 Hyperion 1930 Gainsborough-Selene; 6e - Woodland Stud (died 1960) Ribocco
1968 Hyperion 1930 Gainsborough-Selene; 6e - Woodland Stud (died 1960) Ribero
1969 Arctic Prince 1948 Prince Chevalier-Arctic Sun; 10c - Brownstown Stud, IRE to Spendthrift, KY (died 1969) Park Top
1970 Bull Page (USA) 1947 Bull Lea-Our Page; 4m - Windfields, CAN (died 1977) Nijinsky II
1971 Princequillo 1940 Prince Rose-Cosquilla; 1b - Claiborne, KY (died 1964) Mill Reef
1972 Prince Chevalier 1943 Prince Rose-Chevalerie; 9f - Ashley Heath Stud and Cheveley Park Stud (died 1961) Brigadier Gerard
1973 Honeys Alibi (USA) 1952 Alibhai-Honeymoon; 8h - H. H. Farms, CALIF Dahlia
1974 Crepello 1954 Donatello II-Crepuscule; 16d - Beech House Stud (died 1974) Owen Dudley
1975 Worden (FR) 1949 Wild Risk-Sans Tares; 13c - Haras des Monceaux (FR) to Brickfields Stud (died 1969) Grundy,
Juliette Marny
1976 Worden (FR) 1949 Wild Risk-Sans Tares; 13c - Haras des Monceaux (FR) to Brickfields Stud (died 1969) Wollow
1977 Victoria Park (CAN) 1957 Chop Chop-Victoriana; 10c - Windfields, CANADA (died 1985) The Minstrel
1978 Hardicanute 1962 Hard Ridden-Harvest Maid; 3j - Ardenode Stud, IRE Shirley Heights
1979 Hornbeam 1953 Hyperion-Thicket; 1p - Upend Stud Troy
1980 High Hat 1957 Hyperion-Madonna; 2-o - Airlie Stud, IRE to Japan in 1971 Master Willie
1981 Val de Loir (FR) 1959 Vieux Manoir-Vali; 5h - Haras de Sassy (FR) (died 1974) Shergar
1982 Vaguely Noble 1965 Vienna-Noble Lassie; 1d - Gainesway, KY (died 1989) Golden Fleece
1983 Sir Ivor (USA) 1965 Sir Gaylord-Attica; 8g - Claiborne, KY (died 1995) Shareef Dancer
1984 Bold Reason (USA) 1968 Hail to Reason-Lalun; 19b) - Claiborne, KY to Gold Mills, NY
(died 1985)
Sadler's Wells
1985 Graustark (USA) 1963 Ribot-Flower Bowl; 4d - Darby Dan, KY (died 1988) Oh So Sharp
1986 Thatch (USA) 1970 Forli-Thong; 5h - Coolmore, IRE (died 1983) Shahrastani
1987 Habitat (USA) 1966 Sir Gaylord-Little Hut; 4r - Airlie Stud, IRE (died 1987) Reference Point
1988 Blushing Groom (FR) 1974 Red God-Runaway Bride; 22d - Gainesway, KY (died 1992) Kahyasi
1989 Bustino 1971 Busted-Ship Yard; 1w - Wolferton Stud (died 1997) Nashwan
1990 High Top 1969 Derring-Do - Camenae; 11a - Woodland Stud (died 1988) In the Groove
1991 Master Derby (USA) 1972 Dust Commander-Madam Jerry; 1L - Gainesway, KY, various KY, CALIF
(died 1999)
Generous
1992 Northfields (USA) 1968 Northern Dancer-Little Hut; 4r - Coolmore, IRE; to South Africa
(died 1993)
St. Jovite
1993 High Top 1969 Derring-Do - Camenae; 11a - Woodland Stud (died 1988) Opera House
1994 Habitat (USA) 1966 Sir Gaylord-Little Hut; 4r - Airlie Stud, IRE (died 1987) Grand Lodge
1995 Blushing Groom (FR) 1974 Red God-Runaway Bride; 22d - Gainesway, KY (died 1992) Lammtarra
1996 Habitat (USA) 1966 Sir Gaylord-Little Hut; 4r - Airlie Stud, IRE (died 1987) Shaamit
1997 Nureyev (USA) 1977 Northern Dancer-Special; 5h - Walmac Int'l, KY Desert King
1998 High Line 1966 High Hat-Time Call; 53 - Adstock Manor Stud (died 1992) High-Rise
1999 Miswaki (USA) 1978 Mr. Prospector-Hopespringsternal; 16h - Walmac Int'l, KY Daylami

2000 - Present
Year Stallion DOB - Sire - Dam; Family # Earnings Location Top Earner
2000 Rahy (USA) 1985 Blushing Groom - Glorious Song; 12c - Three Chimneys, KY Giant's Causeway
2001 Miswaki (USA) 1978 Mr. Prospector-Hopespringsternal; 16h - Walmac Int'l, KY Galileo
2002 Darshaan 1981 Shirley Heights-Delsey; 13c -- -- With Ability
2003 Rainbow Quest 1981 Blushing Groom-I Will Follow;14f -- -- Kris Kin
2004 Rainbow Quest 1981 Blushing Groom-I Will Follow;14f -- -- North Light
2005 Sadler's Wells 1981 Northern Dancer-Fairy Bridge; 5h -- Coolmore, IRE Virginia Waters
2006 Sadler's Wells 1981 Northern Dancer-Fairy Bridge; 5h £2,395,192 Coolmore, IRE Regime
2007 Sadler's Wells 1981 Northern Dancer-Fairy Bridge; 5h £3,211,731 Coolmore, IRE Peeping Fawn
2008 Sadler's Wells 1981 Northern Dancer-Fairy Bridge; 5h £3,450,380 Coolmore, IRE Henrythenavigator



Home   Historic Sires   Historic Dams   Portraits   Turf Hallmarks   Breeders   Genetics   Resources   Contributors   Search   Store   E - mail

©1997 - 2004 Thoroughbred Heritage. All rights reserved.