Home

 Sires

 Dams

 Portraits

 Turf Hallmarks

 Breeders

 Genetic Markers

 Resources

 Contributors

 Store

 Search our site

 E-mail us


 

Historic Sires

Foundation Sires

  Alphabetized Index

  Chronologic Index

Leading Sires

  Argentina

  Australia

  Chile

  France

  Germany

  Great Britain and Ireland

  Great Britain and Ireland -
    Broodmare Sires

  Ireland (only)

  Japan

  New Zealand

  South Africa

  U.S.A.

  U.S.A. - Broodmare Sires

Sire Line Charts

  Byerley Turk Sire Line

  Darley Arabian Sire Line

  Godolphin Arabian Sire Line

Horses That Jump

  Byerley Turk Sire Line

  Darley Arabian Sire Line

  Godolphin Arabian Sire Line

Roots of Modern Show Jumpers

 

  Leading Sires of Germany
graphic

1867 - Present
Compiled by Maria Christiansen, Bettina Fuchs, Anne Peters; Updated and extended by Patricia Erigero and Hilda Marshall


1867 - 1899
Year Stallion DOB - Sire - Dam; Family # Run Win Earnings Location Top Earner
1867 St. Giles (GB) 1854 Womersley-Palmistry; 6-b       Graf. H. Henckel Giles the First
1868 Lord Fauconberg (GB) 1850 Birdcatcher-Alice Hawthorn; 4-f       V. Rajewski Rama
1869 Ignoramus (GB) 1854 The Flying Dutchman-Bohemienne; 8-a       Graf. J. Renard Ignorant
1870 King of Diamonds (GB) 1857 King Tom-Emerald; 3-c       Union-Gestüt zu Hoppegarten Caro Dame
1871 Grimston (GB) 1860 Stockwell-Vivandiere; 2-h       Graf. J. Renard Bauernfanger
1872 Lord Clifden (GB) 1860 Newminster-The Slave; 2-h       Dewhurst Lodge, Sussex (GB) Hymenaeus
1873 Savernake (GB) 1873 Stockwell-Bribery; 2-u       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz Hochstapler
1874 Savernake (GB) 1873 Stockwell-Bribery; 2-u       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz Paul
1875 Buccaneer (GB) 1857 Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover mare; 14-d       Staatsgestüt Kisber (HUN) Waisenknabe
1876 Buccaneer (GB) 1857 Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover mare; 14-d       Staatsgestüt Kisber (HUN) Good Hope
1877 Cambuscan (GB) 1861 Newminster-The Arrow;19-a       Staatsgestüt Kisber (HUN) Kincsem
1878 Buccaneer (GB) 1857 Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover mare; 14-d       Staatsgestüt Kisber (HUN)  
1879 Savernake (GB) 1873 Stockwell-Bribery; 2-u       Gestüt Harzburg  
1880 Buccaneer (GB) 1857 Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover mare; 14-d       Staatsgestüt Kisber (HUN) Tallós
1881 Savernake (GB) 1873 Stockwell-Bribery; 2-u       Gestüt Harzburg Wildschutz
1882 The Palmer (GB) 1864 Beadsman-Madame Eglantine; 5-i       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz Maria
1883 The Palmer (GB) 1864 Beadsman-Madame Eglantine; 5-i       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz Glocke
1884 Flibustier (HUN) 1867 Buccaneer-Sweet Katie; 5-b       Graf. J. Renard  
1885 Chamant (FR) 1874 Mortemer-Araucaria; 3-n       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz  
1886 Chamant (FR) 1874 Mortemer-Araucaria; 3-n       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz Potrimpos
1887 Chamant (FR) 1874 Mortemer-Araucaria; 3-n       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz Pumpernickel
1888 Flibustier (HUN) 1867 Buccaneer-Sweet Katie; 5-b       Graf. J. Renard Burgwort
1889 Flibustier (HUN) 1867 Buccaneer-Sweet Katie; 5-b       Graf. J. Renard Freimaurer
1890 Chamant (FR) 1874 Mortemer-Araucaria; 3-n       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz  
1891 Chamant (FR) 1874 Mortemer-Araucaria; 3-n       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz Peter
1892 Chamant (FR) 1874 Mortemer-Araucaria; 3-n       Kgl. Hauptgestüt Graditz Dorn
1893 Trachenberg (GER) 1879 Flibustier-Dirt Cheap; 14-f       Fürst Hatzfeldt Hannibal
1894 Kisbér (HUN) 1873 Buccaneer-Mineral; 4-d       Gestüt Harzburg Ausmarker
1895 Kisbér (HUN) 1873 Buccaneer-Mineral; 4-d       Gestüt Harzburg  
1896 Kisbér (HUN) 1873 Buccaneer-Mineral; 4-d       Gestüt Harzburg Trollhetta
1898 Fulmen (GB) 1880 Galopin-Lightning; 8-f       Graf. W. Redern Magister
1899 Fulmen (GB) 1880 Galopin-Lightning; 8-f       Graf W. Redern Namouna

1900 - 1999
Year Stallion DOB - Sire - Dam; Family # Run Win Earnings Location Top Earner
1900 Fulmen (GB) 1880 Galopin-Lightning; 8-f       Graf W. Redern Ordonnanz
1901 Gouverneur (FR) 1888 Energy-Gladia; 25   33 (flat) 376,511 M. Gestüt Harzburg Tuki
1902 Saraband (GB) 1883 Muncaster-Highland Fling; 14       v. Bleichröder Eccola
1903 Saraband (GB) 1883 Muncaster-Highland Fling; 14       v. Bleichröder  
1904 Saphir (GER) 1894 Chamant-Sappho; 16       Frhr. E. v. Oppenheim  
1905 Saphir (GER) 1894 Chamant-Sappho; 16       Frhr. E. v. Oppenheim  
1906 Hannibal (GER) 1891 Trachenberg - Zama; 1-t       Frhr. v. Münchhausen Fels
1907 Saphir (GER) 1894 Chamant-Sappho; 16       Frhr. E. v. Oppenheim Desir
1908 Calveley (GB) 1895 St. Serf-Sandiway ;2-h       Gestüt Harzburg  
1909 Ard Patrick (GB) 1899 St. Florian - Morganette; 5-j       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz Marabou
1910 Galtee More (GB) 1894 Kendal-Morganette; 5-j       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz Fervor
1911 Ard Patrick 1899 St. Florian - Morganette; 5-j       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz  
1912 Hannibal (GER) 1891 Trachenberg - Zama; 1-t       Union-Gestüt zu Hoppegarten Gulliver
1913 Ard Patrick 1899 St. Florian - Morganette; 5-j       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz  
1914 Ard Patrick 1899 St. Florian - Morganette; 5-j       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz Ariel
1915 Nuage 1907 Simonian - Nephte; 5-i       Preussisches Hauptgestüt Altefeld  
1916 Nuage 1907 Simonian - Nephte; 5-i       Preussisches Hauptgestüt Altefeld Adresse
1917 Nuage 1907 Simonian - Nephte; 5-i       Preussisches Hauptgestüt Altefeld  
1918 Dark Ronald 1905 Bay Ronald - Darkie; 9-b       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz Prunus
1919 Dark Ronald 1905 Bay Ronald - Darkie; 9-b       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz  
1920 Dark Ronald 1905 Bay Ronald - Darkie; 9-b       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz Herold
1921 Dark Ronald 1905 Bay Ronald - Darkie; 9-b       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz  
1922 Dark Ronald 1905 Bay Ronald - Darkie; 9-b       Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz Wallenstein
1923 Fervor 1906 Galtee More-Festa; 16-c       Gestüt Waldfried  
1924 Fervor 1906 Galtee More-Festa; 16-c     932,166 Gestüt Waldfried Hornbori
1925 Fervor 1906 Galtee More-Festa; 16-c    590,507 Gestüt Waldfried  
1926 Fervor 1906 Galtee More-Festa; 16-c    511,054 Gestüt Waldfried Indigo
1927 Prunus 1915 Dark Ronald-Pomegranate; 2:o    615,337 Gestüt Schlenderhan Mah Jong
1928 Prunus 1915 Dark Ronald-Pomegranate; 2:o    650,428 Gestüt Schlenderhan Oleander
1929 Prunus 1915 Dark Ronald-Pomegranate; 2:o    472,511 Gestüt Schlenderhahn Oleander
1930 Wallenstein 1917 Dark Ronald-Wiener Madel; 6-d    460,950 Union-Gestüt zu Hoppegarten Alba
1931 Herold 1917 Dark Ronald-Hornisse; 4-b    316,020 Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz Sichel/Dionys
1932 Prunus 1915 Dark Ronald-Pomegranate; 2:o    264,003 Gestüt Schlenderhahn Palastpage
1933 Herold 1917 Dark Ronald-Hornisse; 4-b    280,531 Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz Alchimist
1934 Prunus 1915 Dark Ronald-Pomegranate; 2:o    159,551 Gestüt Schlenderhahn Blinzen
1935 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d    353,107 Gestüt Schlenderhan Sturmvogel
1936 Flamboyant 1918 Tracery-Simonath; 16-f    299,669 gestütshofe Isarland Wahnfried
1937 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d    298,282 Gestüt Schlenderhahn  
1938 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d    330,396 Gestüt Schlenderhahn Trollius
1939 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d     376,482 Gestüt Schlenderhahn  
1940 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d    397,513 Gestüt Schlenderhahn Samurai
1941 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d    642,787 Gestüt Schlenderhahn Samurai
1942 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d    676,980 Gestüt Schlenderhahn Samurai
1943 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d    564,670 Gestüt Schlenderhahn  
1944 Oleander 1924 Prunus-Orchidee II; 6-d    557,339 Gestüt Schlenderhahn Nordlicht
1945 **no racing in Germany, WWII capitulation
1946 Alchimist 1930 Herold-Aversion; 9-h    464,850 Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz (died during Russian occupation)  
1947 Alchimist 1930 Herold-Aversion; 9-h    973,066 Preussiche Haputgestüt Graditz (died during Russian occupation ) Schwarzkunstler
1948 Wahnfried 1933 Flamboyant-Winnica; 4-o    189,845 Gestüt Rottgen  
1949 Arjaman 1930 Herold-Aditja; 9-h    196,300 Preussische Hauptgestüt Graditz  
1950 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b    160,285 Gestüt Erlengrund Niederlander
1951 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b    216,935 Gestüt Erlengrund Neckar
1952 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b    246,675 Gestüt Erlengrund Niederlander
1953 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b    311,790 Gestüt Erlengrund Niederlander
1954 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b   312,010 Gestüt Erlengrund  
1955 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b   483,040 Gestüt Erlengrund Lustige
1956 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b   500,670 Gestüt Erlengrund Liebeslied
1957 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b   651,839 Gestüt Erlengrund   Nisos
1958 Ticino 1939 Athanasius-Terra; 20-b   666,212 Gestüt Erlengrund Orsini
1959 Neckar 1948 Ticino-Nixe; 4-r     360,980 Gestüt Ravensberg    
1960 Neckar 1948 Ticino-Nixe; 4-r     331,454 Gestüt Ravensberg   Waidmann
1961 Mangon 1949 Gundomar-Mainkur; 31     514,500 Gestüt Ebbesloh Baalim
1962 Neckar 1948 Ticino-Nixe; 4-r     351,750 Gestüt Ravensberg    
1963 Neckar 1948 Ticino-Nixe; 4-r     423,715 Gestüt Ravensberg    
1964 Neckar 1948 Ticino-Nixe; 4-r     614,100 Gestüt Ravensberg   Zank
1965 Neckar 1948 Ticino-Nixe; 4-r     635,788 Gestüt Ravensberg   Waidwerk
1966 Orsini 1954 Ticino-Oranien; 14-f     617,630 Gestüt Erlenhof Ilix
1967 Birkhahn 1945 Alchimist-Bramouse; 1-j     610,361 Graditz to Gestüt Schlenderhan    
1968 Birkhahn 1945 Alchimist-Bramouse; 1-j     660,818 Graditz to Gestüt Schlenderhan   
1969 Orsini 1954 Ticino-Oranien; 14-f     685,470 Gestüt Erlenhof Cortez
1970 Birkhahn 1945 Alchimist-Bramouse; 1-j     645,828 Graditz to Gestüt Schlenderhan  Priamos
1971 Orsini 1954 Ticino-Oranien; 14-f     745,790 Gestüt Erlenhof Cortez
1972 Kronzeuge 1961 Neckar-Kaiserkrone; 5-h     659,601 Union-Gestüt Merten    
1973 Kaiseradler 1957 Nebelwerfer-Kaiserwurde; 5-h     733,694 Gestüt Ravensberg    
1974 Orsini 1954 Ticino-Oranien; 14-f     962,758 Gestüt Erlenhof Marduk
1975 Appiani (II) 1963 Herbager-Angela Ruccelai; 4-f     1,321,080 Gestüt Boyenstein Star Appeal
1976 Kaiseradler 1957 Nebelwerfer-Kaiserwurde; 5-h     1,185,470 Gestüt Ravensberg Windwurf
1977 Kaiseradler 1957 Nebelwerfer-Kaiserwurde; 5-h     1,083,290 Gestüt Ravensberg Windwurf
1978 Alpenkoenig 1967 Tamerlane-Alpenlerche; 2-n     918,603 Gestüt Schlenderhahn  
1979 Dschingis Khan 1961 Tamerlane-Donna Diama; 6-d     1,003,185 Gestüt Rottgen Konigsstuhl
1980 Priamos 1964 Birkhahn-Palazzo; 6-e     843,880 Gestüt Schlenderhahn  
1981 Dschingis Khan 1961 Tamerlane-Donna Diama; 6-d     904,960 Gestüt Rottgen  
1982 Priamos 1964 Birkhahn-Palazzo; 6-e     904,960 Gestüt Schlenderhahn  
1983 Frontal 1964 Le Haar-Favreal; 19-b     1,418,421 Gestüt Charlottenhof Ordos
1984 Frontal 1964 Le Haar-Favreal; 19-b     793,344 Gestüt Charlottenhof  
1985 Surumu 1974 Literat - Surama; 19     1,051,635 Gestüt Fahrhof  
1986 Surumu 1974 Literat - Surama; 19     1,635,331 Gestüt Fahrhof    
1987 Nebos 1976 Caro - Nostrana; 4r     1,105,085 Gestüt Erlengrund
died 1999, age 23) 
 
1988 Koenigsstuhl 1976 Dschingis Khan - Konigskronung; 5-h     1,452,506 Gestüt Zoppenbroich    
1989 Surumu (1974 Literat - Surama; 19     1,820,413 Gestüt Fahrhof  
1990 Surumu (1974 Literat - Surama; 19     2,026,049 Gestüt Fahrhof    
1991 Surumu (1974 Literat - Surama; 19       Gestüt Fahrhof  
1992 Surumu (1974 Literat - Surama; 19       Gestüt Fahrhof    
1993 Acatenango 1982 Surumu - Aggravate; 11-a       Gestüt Fahrhof Lando 
1994 Koenigsstuhl 1976 Dschingis Khan - Konigskronung; 5-h       Gestüt Zoppenbroich   Monsun 
1995 Acatenango 1982 Surumu - Aggravate; 11-a       Gestüt Fahrhof   Lando 
1996 Koenigsstuhl 1976 Dschingis Khan - Konigskronung; 5-h       Gestüt Zoppenbroich   Lavirco 
1997 Acatenango 1982 Surumu - Aggravate; 11-a       Gestüt Fahrhof   Borgia 
1998 Dashing Blade 1987 Elegant Air - Sharp Castan; 2-o
      Gestüt Etzean   Power Flame
1999 Acatenango 1982 Surumu - Aggravate; 11-a       Gestüt Fahrhof Flamingo Road

2000 - Present
Year Stallion DOB - Sire - Dam; Family # Run Win Earnings Location Top Earner
2000 Monsun 1990 Konigsstuhl - Mosella; 8-a       Gestüt Schlenderhan Samum
2001 Acatenango 1982 Surumu - Aggravate; 11-a       Gestüt Fahrhof Sabiango
2002 Monsun 1990 Konigsstuhl-Mosella; 8a   34 £451,669 Gestüt Schlenderhan  
2003 Big Shuffle 1984 Super Concorde-Raise Your Skirts; 7e 133 56 £748,267 Gestüt Auenquelle  
2004 Monsun 1990 Konigsstuhl-Mosella; 8a 102 67 £742,996 Gestüt Schlenderhan  
2005 Big Shuffle 1984 Super Concorde-Raise Your Skirts; 7e 127 65 £746,128 Gestüt Auenquelle  
2006 Monsun 1990 Konigsstuhl-Mosella; 8-a -- -- £732,018 Gestüt Schlenderhan  
2007 Big Shuffle 1984 Super Concorde-Raise Your Skirts; 7-e 116 48 £621,406 Gestüt Auenquelle Precious Boy
2008 Samum 1997 Monsun-Sacarina; 28 - - - Gestüt Karlshof Kamsin
2009 Big Shuffle 1994 Super Concorde-Raise Your Skirts; 7e 114 66 €732,986 Gestüt Aunquelle Watero
2010 Areion 1995 Big Shuffle-Aerleona 62 41 €591,165 Gestüt Aunquelle Vanjura



Home   Historic Sires   Historic Dams   Portraits   Turf Hallmarks   Breeders   Genetics   Resources   Contributors   Search   Store   E - mail

©1997 - 2009 Thoroughbred Heritage. All rights reserved.